Solved

Windows 7 / 8 Licencing on Dell laptob computer

Posted on 2014-09-15
7
465 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Today there is no licencing key sticker on new versions of Windows 8 Dell laptop computers licence is stored on bios.

1) Do those computers need special OEM dell Windows 8 setup disk for everything to work normally ? Or could i just use a Windows 8 evaluation  version and the computer gets activated when i re-install the OS (for example if the HDD crashes) ?


2) Also is there any difference on Windows 7 Dell OEM Laptop computers compared to Windows 8 Dell OEM laptop (besides the licence key sticker located on the Windows 8 computers ) that is useful to know about ?

Extra , not as importan) On Dell OEM  Windows 8 laptob computers , what happens when i reset the bios by removing the CMOS battery  ? Does the licence get wiped away  ?


I read this article but it didn´t answer my question

thanks in advance

-Pumba123-
0
Comment
Question by:Pumba 123
7 Comments
 
LVL 94

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 40324395
1. You are better to use Dell recovery media because it will work and it includes the necessary drivers. I have recovery media for my Windows 8.1 ThinkPad X230.

2. I still believe manufacturer recovery media is best, but with Windows 7 and a key, you can sometimes use other Windows 7 media.

3. Extra. No. I do not think so.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Natty Greg
ID: 40324401
There is a hidden partition with windows on it to do reinstall
there are somethings you should not do and fiddling with the bios is one of them unless its absolutely necessary
0
 
LVL 94

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 40324403
Yes. Now if the hard drive crashes, you need the recovery media. I always get mine when the system is new.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Matthew Borrusso
ID: 40324404
To add to what nattygreg has said, go to dell and look up restore factory defaults for your model.
This should give you the instructions on the steps to perform the factory restore from the recovery partition.

This restore should not require a key as it should already be licensed and activated in the image.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pumba 123
ID: 40324418
Just to clarify:

Thank you for your answers, but my question is if HDD crashes (no image backup available,recovery media and the os partion/s gone), kinda need to know if i could use evaluation disk to get back up and running ( without having a backup recovery disk) and then get the drivers from support.dell.com for the laptop model i need to re-install the OS on.

Or do i need to go to the computer repair shop (from the company who sold the computer) and get a Dell OEM operating setup disk for the model i´m re-installing the OS on ?
0
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40324470
If you make a backup via the operating system and make the recovery media as well, you can get back up and running after a hard drive crash. Without that, the manufacturer's media is best and I have used that to get a new drive up and running.  You can order the recovery media from Dell directly now and have it on hand for whenever. That is what I did.

Thanks, and I was happy to help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pumba 123
ID: 40324554
Thanks John, just wanted to make sure if there was any workaround on re-installing Windows 8 or 8.1 similar to this on windows 7 OEM computers Link

Only way i see possible to get those media  legally (without getting the dell recovery media) is to have a valid Windows 8 /8.1 licence key (bought online) and download to a usb (not worth the trouble anymore i think) since  Dell / Microsoft wants to store the licence key on the bios and you need to extract the Win 8 product Key from registry (when the OS is still working).

-Pumba123-
0