?
Solved

Return only one record from a Grouped Table Join

Posted on 2014-09-15
2
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-15
Hello

I have an orders table that has duplicate products on the same order.
I Need to ADD the duplicate Qtys together then return one of the Order Line ID's

I have Grouped the Table by the Order ID and the Stock Item but how do I get the Line ID of One of the Lines?

SELECT     SOL.SEQNO,SOL.HDR_SEQNO, SOL.STOCKCODE, SUM(SOL.ORD_QUANT)
FROM         dbo.SALESORD_LINES AS SOL
WHERE SOL.HDR_SEQNO = 205474
GROUP BY SOL.SEQNO,SOL.HDR_SEQNO,SOL.STOCKCODE

This Returns

SEQNO      HDR_SEQNO      STOCKCODE      ORDER_QTY
86616      205474      A101487              1
86617      205474      A101488       1
86618      205474      A101489       1
86619      205474      A103866       10
86620      205474      A103867       10
86621      205474      X100246       1
86622      205474      X100246       1

What I need is

SEQNO      HDR_SEQNO      STOCKCODE      ORDER_QTY
86616      205474      A101487              1
86617      205474      A101488       1
86618      205474      A101489       1
86619      205474      A103866       10
86620      205474      A103867       10
86621      205474      X100246       2

(The last two lines have the Order_qty added and one of the seqno records)

Note the "WHERE SOL.HDR_SEQNO = 205474" is only to reduce the records to one order for a sample - The code is to go in a view with thousands of orders
0
Comment
Question by:p-plater
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
chaau earned 2000 total points
ID: 40324446
It looks like you are interested in the MIN(SEQNO). Use this query:
SELECT     MIN(SOL.SEQNO) AS SEQNO, SOL.HDR_SEQNO, SOL.STOCKCODE, SUM(SOL.ORD_QUANT)
FROM         dbo.SALESORD_LINES AS SOL
WHERE SOL.HDR_SEQNO = 205474
GROUP BY SOL.HDR_SEQNO,SOL.STOCKCODE

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 40324458
Looks like chaau has directly answered your question, so I won't propose another answer, but as an aside if you want to read some articles related to what you're doing here, check out SQL Server GROUP BY Solutions and SQL Server Delete Duplicate Rows Solutions.
0