Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

User profile error "Log.iniis lost"?

Posted on 2014-09-15
3
Medium Priority
?
9,432 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-16
I built a P.C yesterday. Installed all the drivers needed on the default profile and nothing was reported missing through Device Manager. I then created a new profile and now when I log on I get the following errors on my desktop. See attached.

AsusSetup
C\Users\Admin\AppData\Local\Temp\173142Log.iniis lost
C\Users\Admin\AppData\Local\Temp\105109Log.iniis lost
C\Users\Admin\AppData\Local\Temp\110937Log.iniis lost
C\Users\Admin\AppData\Local\Temp\170116Log.iniis lost
0
Comment
Question by:TropicalPriest
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Skyler Kincaid
ID: 40324471
What ASUS software shows up in Add/Remove programs? The easiest way to fix this would be to remove the ASUS software or update it. Let us know what shows up in Add/Remove programs and we can go from there!
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Vadim Rapp earned 2000 total points
ID: 40324481
According to this thread, you wil find them in Task Scheduler.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TropicalPriest
ID: 40327133
Thanks!!! Your solution worked.
0