Solved

Wireless Networking

Posted on 2014-09-15
5
169 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-24
We have a large conference room that we would like to be able to disable WiFi connections at certain times, then allow access at other times.   Doing this without disrupting users access outside the conference room.  Whats the best way to accomplish this?
0
Comment
Question by:ManieyaK_
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 40324501
Setup another SSID

We use meraki MR34 devices which allow access by scheduled availability

What type of AP you have
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 40324504
Is the signal from the WAPs outside the conference room available to users inside?  Would they know the corporate settings, or are they guests.  If guests, don't give them the credentials.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Matthew Borrusso earned 500 total points
ID: 40324561
it comes down to your design, your wireless product, and your core issue.
Will your wireless users have corporate access? A separate SID may not work since corporate users are not going to go through the effort of changing SID unless there is no other signal in the area. Chances are that signal will bleed in for other AP's providing even minimal service. either that or users will connect to free services from hot spot providers. You'd be amazed when you find out who is connected to the coffee shop's wireless downstairs.

I think what you may need, which is generally not cheap, but a wireless switch solution that has security components built in that could be used to address this. Its not going to be an easy solution, since FCC regs generally prevent you from Jamming, it could create a problem even within your own prem. I don't know if cisco or meru can get down to that level of signal control. Sorry, you may need to call your vendor to address this part of the solution.

if the technology security solution wont work to force the issue, then change it to a social security solution. train the employees or address the problem that is causing the need in the first place. If the issue is a pissed off exec because someone was watching Netflix during a meeting, well you can see where I am going here.

Good luck,
Matt
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thomson
ID: 40324612
Agreed. if you can let us know your basic setup we will be able to give you more information. but yes there are rules that can be applied to most any router/ap as long as your setup is correct.. or at least you are willing to modify the current setup to get what you want.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ManieyaK_
ID: 40342978
Thanks for your comments.  What we ended up doing in creating a separate SSID, & only providing the info for it thus preventing them from accessing WiFi.
0