Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Do licenses need to be installed on 2nd Windows 2008 R2 Terminal Server?

Posted on 2014-09-15
2
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-19
Basically, we have a Terminal Server at a second location (over hardware VPN) on the same domain. Once all the roles have been installed, what should I do next?
0
Comment
Question by:JesusFreak42
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:DrDave242
DrDave242 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40325663
Multiple session host servers can use a single license server, so there's no need to add another one. As long as you've got good connectivity between the new session host server and the existing license server, you can simply install your CALs on the existing one.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
joharder earned 1000 total points
ID: 40325743
Technically, one Windows 2008 R2 Terminal Server/Remote Desktop licensing server will suffice, but many organizations choose to allocate a second licensing server with licenses installed for redundancy.  It just depends on your environment.  

If you decide to install the second licensing server, you can designate which licensing server is to be used by each location based on GPOs.
0