Solved

Windows 7 Blue Screen of Death minidump analysis request

Posted on 2014-09-15
7
814 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Greetings wise wizards of EE:

I'm helping a friend with a Dell Windows 7 desktop, who has recently encountered the dreaded blue screen of death. The BSOD is random, but is becoming increasingly persistent. I guided him over the phone to send me the latest Minidump file generated by the BSOD via e-mail, which I attach to this inquiry.

I now request an analysis of the attached Minidump file, so I can tackle the solution directly. Though I am grateful for all replies, I request a specific analysis of this attached minidump file, rather than general security or maintenance advice, so that I can provide the exact solution.

Many thanks in advance,

Zovoth
091514-37065-01.dmp
0
Comment
Question by:zovoth
7 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
Comment Utility
Hi:
You can do it yourself and if you don't understand what it is telling you you can ask here.

http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/blue_screen_view.html
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:hopeleonie
Comment Utility
You should update your ATI Radeon driver.
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
The difficulty with a single minidump is it is a snapshot of the problem at that time.  If every time you saw a BSOD you saw the same result that's more helpful in diagnosis.

From this single snapshot the crash is, as hopeleonie implies, down to the ATI catalyst driver (atikmdiag.sys).  However all this really does is point at the problem being a graphics issue, it could be a driver problem but you could get a similar error from the card overheating or having another physical fault.

Reinstalling the catalyst drivers may help but you describe "random", "increasingly persistent" BSODs and unless your BSODs all reference the graphics subsystem a simple driver issue may not be the whole story.

Your Bugcheck analysis for the minidump file is as below:
...
*******************************************************************************
*                                                                             *
*                        Bugcheck Analysis                                    *
*                                                                             *
*******************************************************************************

DRIVER_IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL (d1)
An attempt was made to access a pageable (or completely invalid) address at an
interrupt request level (IRQL) that is too high.  This is usually
caused by drivers using improper addresses.
If kernel debugger is available get stack backtrace.
Arguments:
Arg1: 0000000000000001, memory referenced
Arg2: 0000000000000002, IRQL
Arg3: 0000000000000001, value 0 = read operation, 1 = write operation
Arg4: fffff88005d88bf0, address which referenced memory

Debugging Details:
------------------

Unable to load image \SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\atikmdag.sys, Win32 error 0n2
*** WARNING: Unable to verify timestamp for atikmdag.sys
*** ERROR: Module load completed but symbols could not be loaded for atikmdag.sys

WORKER_ROUTINE: 
+0
00000000`00000001 ??              ???

WORK_ITEM:  fffff88005d88bf0

CURRENT_IRQL:  2

DEFAULT_BUCKET_ID:  VISTA_DRIVER_FAULT

BUGCHECK_STR:  0xD1

PROCESS_NAME:  System

TRAP_FRAME:  fffff8800351b8c0 -- (.trap 0xfffff8800351b8c0)
.trap 0xfffff8800351b8c0
NOTE: The trap frame does not contain all registers.
Some register values may be zeroed or incorrect.
rax=fffff880009f20c0 rbx=0000000000000000 rcx=fffff880009f20c0
rdx=fffff88005ca8000 rsi=0000000000000000 rdi=0000000000000000
rip=fffff88005d88bf0 rsp=fffff8800351ba50 rbp=0000000000000004
 r8=0000000000000000  r9=0000000000000000 r10=fffff8800351bba8
r11=fffff8800351bb68 r12=0000000000000000 r13=0000000000000000
r14=0000000000000000 r15=0000000000000000
iopl=0         nv up ei ng nz ac po cy
atikmdag+0xe0bf0:
fffff880`05d88bf0 4c394638        cmp     qword ptr [rsi+38h],r8 ds:0048:00000000`00000038=????????????????
.trap
Resetting default scope

LAST_CONTROL_TRANSFER:  from fffff80003488169 to fffff80003488bc0

STACK_TEXT:  
fffff880`0351b778 fffff800`03488169 : 00000000`0000000a 00000000`00000001 00000000`00000002 00000000`00000001 : nt!KeBugCheckEx
fffff880`0351b780 fffff800`03486de0 : 00000000`00000004 fffffa80`0c5d3600 fffff880`0351ba98 00000000`00000003 : nt!KiBugCheckDispatch+0x69
fffff880`0351b8c0 fffff880`05d88bf0 : fffffa80`0c5d4080 fffffa80`0c5d3dd8 fffffa80`0c5d3de8 fffff880`00000018 : nt!KiPageFault+0x260
fffff880`0351ba50 fffffa80`0c5d4080 : fffffa80`0c5d3dd8 fffffa80`0c5d3de8 fffff880`00000018 00000000`00000000 : atikmdag+0xe0bf0
fffff880`0351ba58 fffffa80`0c5d3dd8 : fffffa80`0c5d3de8 fffff880`00000018 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 : 0xfffffa80`0c5d4080
fffff880`0351ba60 fffffa80`0c5d3de8 : fffff880`00000018 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 : 0xfffffa80`0c5d3dd8
fffff880`0351ba68 fffff880`00000018 : 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 : 0xfffffa80`0c5d3de8
fffff880`0351ba70 00000000`00000000 : 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 00000001`00000000 : 0xfffff880`00000018


STACK_COMMAND:  kb

FOLLOWUP_IP: 
atikmdag+e0bf0
fffff880`05d88bf0 4c394638        cmp     qword ptr [rsi+38h],r8

SYMBOL_STACK_INDEX:  3

SYMBOL_NAME:  atikmdag+e0bf0

FOLLOWUP_NAME:  MachineOwner

MODULE_NAME: atikmdag

IMAGE_NAME:  atikmdag.sys

DEBUG_FLR_IMAGE_TIMESTAMP:  4d40a4bc

FAILURE_BUCKET_ID:  X64_0xD1_atikmdag+e0bf0

BUCKET_ID:  X64_0xD1_atikmdag+e0bf0

Followup: MachineOwner
---------

rax=fffff8800351b880 rbx=0000000000000003 rcx=000000000000000a
rdx=0000000000000001 rsi=fffffa800c5ba570 rdi=0000000000000001
rip=fffff80003488bc0 rsp=fffff8800351b778 rbp=fffff8800351b940
 r8=0000000000000002  r9=0000000000000001 r10=fffff88005d88bf0
r11=0000000000000001 r12=0000000000000001 r13=0000000000000003
r14=fffffa800c5b2000 r15=fffff880009f20c0
iopl=0         nv up ei ng nz na pe nc
cs=0010  ss=0000  ds=002b  es=002b  fs=0053  gs=002b             efl=00000282
nt!KeBugCheckEx:
fffff800`03488bc0 48894c2408      mov     qword ptr [rsp+8],rcx ss:fffff880`0351b780=000000000000000a
Child-SP          RetAddr           : Args to Child                                                           : Call Site
fffff880`0351b778 fffff800`03488169 : 00000000`0000000a 00000000`00000001 00000000`00000002 00000000`00000001 : nt!KeBugCheckEx
fffff880`0351b780 fffff800`03486de0 : 00000000`00000004 fffffa80`0c5d3600 fffff880`0351ba98 00000000`00000003 : nt!KiBugCheckDispatch+0x69
fffff880`0351b8c0 fffff880`05d88bf0 : fffffa80`0c5d4080 fffffa80`0c5d3dd8 fffffa80`0c5d3de8 fffff880`00000018 : nt!KiPageFault+0x260 (TrapFrame @ fffff880`0351b8c0)
fffff880`0351ba50 fffffa80`0c5d4080 : fffffa80`0c5d3dd8 fffffa80`0c5d3de8 fffff880`00000018 00000000`00000000 : atikmdag+0xe0bf0
fffff880`0351ba58 fffffa80`0c5d3dd8 : fffffa80`0c5d3de8 fffff880`00000018 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 : 0xfffffa80`0c5d4080
fffff880`0351ba60 fffffa80`0c5d3de8 : fffff880`00000018 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 : 0xfffffa80`0c5d3dd8
fffff880`0351ba68 fffff880`00000018 : 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 : 0xfffffa80`0c5d3de8
fffff880`0351ba70 00000000`00000000 : 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 00000001`00000000 : 0xfffff880`00000018
start             end                 module name
fffff800`00bbd000 fffff800`00bc7000   kdcom    kdcom.dll    Sat Feb 05 16:52:49 2011 (4D4D8061)
fffff800`03413000 fffff800`039f8000   nt       ntkrnlmp.exe Tue Mar 04 08:38:19 2014 (531590FB)
fffff800`039f8000 fffff800`03a41000   hal      hal.dll      Sat Nov 20 13:00:25 2010 (4CE7C669)
fffff880`00c00000 fffff880`00cc0000   CI       CI.dll       Sat Nov 20 13:12:36 2010 (4CE7C944)
fffff880`00cd8000 fffff880`00d27000   mcupdate_GenuineIntel mcupdate_GenuineIntel.dll Sat Nov 20 13:03:51 2010 (4CE7C737)
fffff880`00d27000 fffff880`00d3b000   PSHED    PSHED.dll    Tue Jul 14 02:32:23 2009 (4A5BE027)
fffff880`00d3b000 fffff880`00d99000   CLFS     CLFS.SYS     Tue Jul 14 00:19:57 2009 (4A5BC11D)
fffff880`00d99000 fffff880`00df5000   volmgrx  volmgrx.sys  Sat Nov 20 09:20:43 2010 (4CE792EB)
fffff880`00e00000 fffff880`00e15000   volmgr   volmgr.sys   Sat Nov 20 09:19:28 2010 (4CE792A0)
fffff880`00e15000 fffff880`00e2f000   mountmgr mountmgr.sys Sat Nov 20 09:19:21 2010 (4CE79299)
fffff880`00e5f000 fffff880`00f21000   Wdf01000 Wdf01000.sys Sat Jun 22 04:13:05 2013 (51C51641)
fffff880`00f21000 fffff880`00f31000   WDFLDR   WDFLDR.SYS   Thu Jul 26 03:29:04 2012 (5010AB70)
fffff880`00f31000 fffff880`00f88000   ACPI     ACPI.sys     Sat Nov 20 09:19:16 2010 (4CE79294)
fffff880`00f88000 fffff880`00f91000   WMILIB   WMILIB.SYS   Tue Jul 14 00:19:51 2009 (4A5BC117)
fffff880`00f91000 fffff880`00f9b000   msisadrv msisadrv.sys Tue Jul 14 00:19:26 2009 (4A5BC0FE)
fffff880`00f9b000 fffff880`00fce000   pci      pci.sys      Sat Nov 20 09:19:11 2010 (4CE7928F)
fffff880`00fce000 fffff880`00fdb000   vdrvroot vdrvroot.sys Tue Jul 14 01:01:31 2009 (4A5BCADB)
fffff880`00fdb000 fffff880`00ff0000   partmgr  partmgr.sys  Sat Mar 17 05:06:09 2012 (4F641BC1)
fffff880`01000000 fffff880`0105e000   msrpc    msrpc.sys    Sat Nov 20 09:21:56 2010 (4CE79334)
fffff880`010b4000 fffff880`012be000   iaStor   iaStor.sys   Thu Mar 04 02:51:31 2010 (4B8F2033)
fffff880`012be000 fffff880`012c7000   atapi    atapi.sys    Tue Jul 14 00:19:47 2009 (4A5BC113)
fffff880`012c7000 fffff880`012f1000   ataport  ataport.SYS  Mon Aug 05 02:02:45 2013 (51FEF9B5)
fffff880`012f1000 fffff880`012fc000   msahci   msahci.sys   Sat Nov 20 10:33:58 2010 (4CE7A416)
fffff880`012fc000 fffff880`0130c000   PCIIDEX  PCIIDEX.SYS  Tue Jul 14 00:19:48 2009 (4A5BC114)
fffff880`0130c000 fffff880`01317000   amdxata  amdxata.sys  Fri Mar 19 16:18:18 2010 (4BA3A3CA)
fffff880`01317000 fffff880`01363000   fltmgr   fltmgr.sys   Sat Nov 20 09:19:24 2010 (4CE7929C)
fffff880`01363000 fffff880`01377000   fileinfo fileinfo.sys Tue Jul 14 00:34:25 2009 (4A5BC481)
fffff880`01377000 fffff880`013b9000   MpFilter MpFilter.sys Thu Jul 10 03:43:06 2014 (53BDFDBA)
fffff880`013b9000 fffff880`013c5040   PxHlpa64 PxHlpa64.sys Tue Oct 20 19:08:42 2009 (4ADDFCAA)
fffff880`01437000 fffff880`015e0000   Ntfs     Ntfs.sys     Fri Jan 24 01:14:50 2014 (52E1BE8A)
fffff880`015e0000 fffff880`015fb000   ksecdd   ksecdd.sys   Sat Apr 12 02:08:30 2014 (5348920E)
fffff880`01600000 fffff880`0164c000   volsnap  volsnap.sys  Sat Nov 20 09:20:08 2010 (4CE792C8)
fffff880`0165c000 fffff880`016ce000   cng      cng.sys      Wed Aug 01 16:48:07 2012 (50194FB7)
fffff880`016ce000 fffff880`016df000   pcw      pcw.sys      Tue Jul 14 00:19:27 2009 (4A5BC0FF)
fffff880`016df000 fffff880`016e9000   Fs_Rec   Fs_Rec.sys   Thu Mar 01 03:41:06 2012 (4F4EEFD2)
fffff880`016e9000 fffff880`017db000   ndis     ndis.sys     Wed Aug 22 16:11:46 2012 (5034F6B2)
fffff880`01800000 fffff880`018e9000   timntr   timntr.sys   Tue Sep 29 14:36:57 2009 (4AC20D79)
fffff880`018f0000 fffff880`01950000   NETIO    NETIO.SYS    Tue Nov 26 10:21:01 2013 (5294760D)
fffff880`01950000 fffff880`0197c000   ksecpkg  ksecpkg.sys  Sat Apr 12 02:24:10 2014 (534895BA)
fffff880`0197c000 fffff880`019c5000   fwpkclnt fwpkclnt.sys Sat Apr 05 02:23:21 2014 (533F5B09)
fffff880`01a01000 fffff880`01c00000   tcpip    tcpip.sys    Sat Apr 05 02:26:44 2014 (533F5BD4)
fffff880`01c00000 fffff880`01c46000   snapman  snapman.sys  Tue Aug 10 11:15:05 2010 (4C6126A9)
fffff880`01c46000 fffff880`01c80000   rdyboost rdyboost.sys Sat Nov 20 09:43:10 2010 (4CE7982E)
fffff880`01c80000 fffff880`01ca9000   TotRec8  TotRec8.sys  Fri Nov 30 07:50:50 2012 (50B8655A)
fffff880`01cb3000 fffff880`01dea000   tdrpm273 tdrpm273.sys Tue Aug 10 10:54:18 2010 (4C6121CA)
fffff880`01dea000 fffff880`01df2000   spldr    spldr.sys    Mon May 11 17:56:27 2009 (4A0858BB)
fffff880`01e00000 fffff880`01e0d000   TDI      TDI.SYS      Sat Nov 20 09:22:06 2010 (4CE7933E)
fffff880`01e0d000 fffff880`01e52000   netbt    netbt.sys    Sat Nov 20 09:23:18 2010 (4CE79386)
fffff880`01e52000 fffff880`01e74000   drmk     drmk.sys     Fri Oct 04 03:16:30 2013 (524E24FE)
fffff880`01e8f000 fffff880`01f104c0   RapportKE64 RapportKE64.sys Thu Jul 31 13:56:22 2014 (53DA3CF6)
fffff880`01f11000 fffff880`01f23000   mup      mup.sys      Tue Jul 14 00:23:45 2009 (4A5BC201)
fffff880`01f23000 fffff880`01f2c000   hwpolicy hwpolicy.sys Sat Nov 20 09:18:54 2010 (4CE7927E)
fffff880`01f2c000 fffff880`01f66000   fvevol   fvevol.sys   Thu Jan 24 03:11:24 2013 (5100A65C)
fffff880`01f66000 fffff880`01f7c000   disk     disk.sys     Tue Jul 14 00:19:57 2009 (4A5BC11D)
fffff880`01f7c000 fffff880`01fac000   CLASSPNP CLASSPNP.SYS Sat Nov 20 09:19:23 2010 (4CE7929B)
fffff880`01fba000 fffff880`01fc5000   Msfs     Msfs.SYS     Tue Jul 14 00:19:47 2009 (4A5BC113)
fffff880`01fc5000 fffff880`01fd6000   Npfs     Npfs.SYS     Tue Jul 14 00:19:48 2009 (4A5BC114)
fffff880`01fd6000 fffff880`01ff8000   tdx      tdx.sys      Sat Nov 20 09:21:54 2010 (4CE79332)
fffff880`02c00000 fffff880`02c18000   rspndr   rspndr.sys   Tue Jul 14 01:08:50 2009 (4A5BCC92)
fffff880`02c1c000 fffff880`030bdd00   lvuvc64  lvuvc64.sys  Wed Jan 18 06:41:08 2012 (4F166984)
fffff880`030be000 fffff880`03111a80   lvrs64   lvrs64.sys   Wed Jan 18 06:40:36 2012 (4F166964)
fffff880`03112000 fffff880`03115880   wdcsam64 wdcsam64.sys Wed Apr 16 09:39:08 2008 (4805BB2C)
fffff880`03116000 fffff880`03127000   hidir    hidir.sys    Tue Jul 14 01:06:23 2009 (4A5BCBFF)
fffff880`03127000 fffff880`03135000   kbdhid   kbdhid.sys   Sat Nov 20 10:33:25 2010 (4CE7A3F5)
fffff880`03135000 fffff880`03142000   mouhid   mouhid.sys   Tue Jul 14 01:00:20 2009 (4A5BCA94)
fffff880`03142000 fffff880`03165000   luafv    luafv.sys    Tue Jul 14 00:26:13 2009 (4A5BC295)
fffff880`03165000 fffff880`03170000   Sftvollh Sftvollh.sys Tue Jun 25 22:08:23 2013 (51CA06C7)
fffff880`03170000 fffff880`03185000   lltdio   lltdio.sys   Tue Jul 14 01:08:50 2009 (4A5BCC92)
fffff880`03185000 fffff880`031d8000   nwifi    nwifi.sys    Tue Jul 14 01:07:23 2009 (4A5BCC3B)
fffff880`031d8000 fffff880`031eb000   ndisuio  ndisuio.sys  Sat Nov 20 10:50:08 2010 (4CE7A7E0)
fffff880`04200000 fffff880`0423d000   portcls  portcls.sys  Fri Oct 04 02:36:02 2013 (524E1B82)
fffff880`0423e000 fffff880`042c7000   afd      afd.sys      Fri May 30 07:45:48 2014 (5388291C)
fffff880`042c7000 fffff880`042d0000   wfplwf   wfplwf.sys   Tue Jul 14 01:09:26 2009 (4A5BCCB6)
fffff880`042d0000 fffff880`042f6000   pacer    pacer.sys    Sat Nov 20 10:52:18 2010 (4CE7A862)
fffff880`042f6000 fffff880`0430c000   vwififlt vwififlt.sys Tue Jul 14 01:07:22 2009 (4A5BCC3A)
fffff880`0430c000 fffff880`0431b000   netbios  netbios.sys  Tue Jul 14 01:09:26 2009 (4A5BCCB6)
fffff880`0431b000 fffff880`04336000   wanarp   wanarp.sys   Sat Nov 20 10:52:36 2010 (4CE7A874)
fffff880`04336000 fffff880`0434a000   termdd   termdd.sys   Sat Nov 20 11:03:40 2010 (4CE7AB0C)
fffff880`0434a000 fffff880`0439b000   rdbss    rdbss.sys    Sat Nov 20 09:27:51 2010 (4CE79497)
fffff880`0439b000 fffff880`043f5000   usbhub   usbhub.sys   Wed Nov 27 01:41:36 2013 (52954DD0)
fffff880`04400000 fffff880`04443000   ks       ks.sys       Sat Nov 20 10:33:23 2010 (4CE7A3F3)
fffff880`04443000 fffff880`04455000   circlass circlass.sys Tue Jul 14 01:06:34 2009 (4A5BCC0A)
fffff880`04455000 fffff880`04467000   umbus    umbus.sys    Sat Nov 20 10:44:37 2010 (4CE7A695)
fffff880`0446f000 fffff880`044d9a40   RapportEI64 RapportEI64.sys Thu Jul 31 13:56:23 2014 (53DA3CF7)
fffff880`044da000 fffff880`044e6000   nsiproxy nsiproxy.sys Tue Jul 14 00:21:02 2009 (4A5BC15E)
fffff880`044e6000 fffff880`044f1000   mssmbios mssmbios.sys Tue Jul 14 00:31:10 2009 (4A5BC3BE)
fffff880`044f1000 fffff880`04500000   discache discache.sys Tue Jul 14 00:37:18 2009 (4A5BC52E)
fffff880`04500000 fffff880`0451e000   dfsc     dfsc.sys     Sat Nov 20 09:26:31 2010 (4CE79447)
fffff880`0451e000 fffff880`0452f000   blbdrive blbdrive.sys Tue Jul 14 00:35:59 2009 (4A5BC4DF)
fffff880`0452f000 fffff880`04555000   tunnel   tunnel.sys   Sat Nov 20 10:51:50 2010 (4CE7A846)
fffff880`04555000 fffff880`0456b000   intelppm intelppm.sys Tue Jul 14 00:19:25 2009 (4A5BC0FD)
fffff880`0456b000 fffff880`04586000   raspppoe raspppoe.sys Tue Jul 14 01:10:17 2009 (4A5BCCE9)
fffff880`04586000 fffff880`045a7000   raspptp  raspptp.sys  Sat Nov 20 10:52:31 2010 (4CE7A86F)
fffff880`045a7000 fffff880`045c1000   rassstp  rassstp.sys  Tue Jul 14 01:10:25 2009 (4A5BCCF1)
fffff880`045c1000 fffff880`045d6000   NDProxy  NDProxy.SYS  Sat Nov 20 10:52:20 2010 (4CE7A864)
fffff880`045d6000 fffff880`045f8000   AtiHdmi  AtiHdmi.sys  Fri Jan 29 01:03:36 2010 (4B6233E8)
fffff880`04e00000 fffff880`04e0e000   vga      vga.sys      Tue Jul 14 00:38:47 2009 (4A5BC587)
fffff880`04e0e000 fffff880`04e33000   VIDEOPRT VIDEOPRT.SYS Tue Jul 14 00:38:51 2009 (4A5BC58B)
fffff880`04e33000 fffff880`04e43000   watchdog watchdog.sys Tue Jul 14 00:37:35 2009 (4A5BC53F)
fffff880`04e43000 fffff880`04e4c000   RDPCDD   RDPCDD.sys   Tue Jul 14 01:16:34 2009 (4A5BCE62)
fffff880`04e4c000 fffff880`04e55000   rdpencdd rdpencdd.sys Tue Jul 14 01:16:34 2009 (4A5BCE62)
fffff880`04e55000 fffff880`04e5e000   rdprefmp rdprefmp.sys Tue Jul 14 01:16:35 2009 (4A5BCE63)
fffff880`04e5e000 fffff880`05068000   dump_iaStor dump_iaStor.sys Thu Mar 04 02:51:31 2010 (4B8F2033)
fffff880`0507f000 fffff880`050a9000   cdrom    cdrom.sys    Sat Nov 20 09:19:20 2010 (4CE79298)
fffff880`050a9000 fffff880`05162be0   RapportCerberus64_80049 RapportCerberus64_80049.sys Sun Jul 27 12:31:17 2014 (53D4E305)
fffff880`05163000 fffff880`051ea700   RapportPG64 RapportPG64.sys Thu Jul 31 13:56:37 2014 (53DA3D05)
fffff880`051eb000 fffff880`051f4000   Null     Null.SYS     Tue Jul 14 00:19:37 2009 (4A5BC109)
fffff880`051f4000 fffff880`051fb000   Beep     Beep.SYS     Tue Jul 14 01:00:13 2009 (4A5BCA8D)
fffff880`05200000 fffff880`0524e000   atikmpag atikmpag.sys Wed Jan 26 22:13:33 2011 (4D409C8D)
fffff880`0524e000 fffff880`0525d000   kbdclass kbdclass.sys Tue Jul 14 00:19:50 2009 (4A5BC116)
fffff880`0525d000 fffff880`05262200   ksthunk  ksthunk.sys  Tue Jul 14 01:00:19 2009 (4A5BCA93)
fffff880`05264000 fffff880`053e1000   athrx    athrx.sys    Sat Oct 24 02:49:44 2009 (4AE25D38)
fffff880`053e1000 fffff880`053ee000   vwifibus vwifibus.sys Tue Jul 14 01:07:21 2009 (4A5BCC39)
fffff880`053ee000 fffff880`053fd000   mouclass mouclass.sys Tue Jul 14 00:19:50 2009 (4A5BC116)
fffff880`05400000 fffff880`05456000   USBPORT  USBPORT.SYS  Wed Nov 27 01:41:11 2013 (52954DB7)
fffff880`05456000 fffff880`05468000   usbehci  usbehci.sys  Wed Nov 27 01:41:11 2013 (52954DB7)
fffff880`05469000 fffff880`0555e000   dxgkrnl  dxgkrnl.sys  Mon Jun 16 01:58:04 2014 (539E411C)
fffff880`0555e000 fffff880`055a4000   dxgmms1  dxgmms1.sys  Wed Apr 10 04:27:15 2013 (5164DC13)
fffff880`055a4000 fffff880`055c8000   HDAudBus HDAudBus.sys Sat Nov 20 10:43:42 2010 (4CE7A65E)
fffff880`055c8000 fffff880`055d5000   usbuhci  usbuhci.sys  Wed Nov 27 01:41:05 2013 (52954DB1)
fffff880`055d5000 fffff880`055dbc00   GEARAspiWDM GEARAspiWDM.sys Thu May 03 20:56:17 2012 (4FA2E2E1)
fffff880`055dc000 fffff880`055ec000   CompositeBus CompositeBus.sys Sat Nov 20 10:33:17 2010 (4CE7A3ED)
fffff880`055ec000 fffff880`055f8000   ndistapi ndistapi.sys Tue Jul 14 01:10:00 2009 (4A5BCCD8)
fffff880`055f8000 fffff880`05600000   serscan  serscan.sys  Tue Jul 14 01:35:32 2009 (4A5BD2D4)
fffff880`05a00000 fffff880`05a12000   tcpipreg tcpipreg.sys Wed Oct 03 17:07:26 2012 (506C62BE)
fffff880`05a1d000 fffff880`05ae6000   HTTP     HTTP.sys     Sat Nov 20 09:24:30 2010 (4CE793CE)
fffff880`05ae6000 fffff880`05af0000   vwifimp  vwifimp.sys  Tue Jul 14 01:07:28 2009 (4A5BCC40)
fffff880`05af0000 fffff880`05b0e000   bowser   bowser.sys   Wed Feb 23 04:55:04 2011 (4D649328)
fffff880`05b0e000 fffff880`05b26000   mpsdrv   mpsdrv.sys   Tue Jul 14 01:08:25 2009 (4A5BCC79)
fffff880`05b26000 fffff880`05b53000   mrxsmb   mrxsmb.sys   Wed Apr 27 03:40:38 2011 (4DB78226)
fffff880`05b53000 fffff880`05ba1000   mrxsmb10 mrxsmb10.sys Sat Jul 09 03:46:28 2011 (4E17C104)
fffff880`05ba1000 fffff880`05bc5000   mrxsmb20 mrxsmb20.sys Wed Apr 27 03:39:37 2011 (4DB781E9)
fffff880`05bc5000 fffff880`05bfb000   fastfat  fastfat.SYS  Tue Jul 14 00:23:28 2009 (4A5BC1F0)
fffff880`05c00000 fffff880`05c3e000   1394ohci 1394ohci.sys Sat Nov 20 10:44:56 2010 (4CE7A6A8)
fffff880`05c3e000 fffff880`05c54000   AgileVpn AgileVpn.sys Tue Jul 14 01:10:24 2009 (4A5BCCF0)
fffff880`05c54000 fffff880`05c78000   rasl2tp  rasl2tp.sys  Sat Nov 20 10:52:34 2010 (4CE7A872)
fffff880`05c78000 fffff880`05ca7000   ndiswan  ndiswan.sys  Sat Nov 20 10:52:32 2010 (4CE7A870)
fffff880`05ca8000 fffff880`065a4000   atikmdag atikmdag.sys Wed Jan 26 22:48:28 2011 (4D40A4BC)
fffff880`065a4000 fffff880`065f0000   Rt64win7 Rt64win7.sys Fri Nov 27 09:45:07 2009 (4B0F9FA3)
fffff880`065f0000 fffff880`065fd000   tap0901  tap0901.sys  Thu Aug 22 13:40:01 2013 (521606A1)
fffff880`065fd000 fffff880`065fe480   swenum   swenum.sys   Tue Jul 14 01:00:18 2009 (4A5BCA92)
fffff880`07a00000 fffff880`07a1ad00   usbaudio usbaudio.sys Fri Jul 12 11:40:58 2013 (51DFDD3A)
fffff880`07a1b000 fffff880`07a29000   hidusb   hidusb.sys   Sat Nov 20 10:43:49 2010 (4CE7A665)
fffff880`07a29000 fffff880`07a42000   HIDCLASS HIDCLASS.SYS Wed Jul 03 05:05:05 2013 (51D3A2F1)
fffff880`07a42000 fffff880`07a4a080   HIDPARSE HIDPARSE.SYS Wed Jul 03 05:05:04 2013 (51D3A2F0)
fffff880`07a4b000 fffff880`07aa0000   udfs     udfs.sys     Sat Nov 20 09:26:11 2010 (4CE79433)
fffff880`07aa0000 fffff880`07abf000   NisDrvWFP NisDrvWFP.sys Thu Jul 10 03:43:47 2014 (53BDFDE3)
fffff880`07afc000 fffff880`07d24f80   RTKVHD64 RTKVHD64.sys Mon Feb 22 09:26:08 2010 (4B824DB0)
fffff880`07d25000 fffff880`07d31000   Dxapi    Dxapi.sys    Tue Jul 14 00:38:28 2009 (4A5BC574)
fffff880`07d31000 fffff880`07d3f000   crashdmp crashdmp.sys Tue Jul 14 01:01:01 2009 (4A5BCABD)
fffff880`07d3f000 fffff880`07d52000   dump_dumpfve dump_dumpfve.sys Tue Jul 14 00:21:51 2009 (4A5BC18F)
fffff880`07d52000 fffff880`07d90000   RtsUStor RtsUStor.sys Fri Mar 12 03:23:06 2010 (4B99B39A)
fffff880`07d90000 fffff880`07d91e80   USBD     USBD.SYS     Wed Nov 27 01:41:03 2013 (52954DAF)
fffff880`07d92000 fffff880`07da0000   monitor  monitor.sys  Tue Jul 14 00:38:52 2009 (4A5BC58C)
fffff880`07da0000 fffff880`07dbd000   usbccgp  usbccgp.sys  Wed Nov 27 01:41:15 2013 (52954DBB)
fffff880`07dbd000 fffff880`07ddc000   usbcir   usbcir.sys   Fri Jul 12 11:41:12 2013 (51DFDD48)
fffff880`07ddc000 fffff880`07df7000   USBSTOR  USBSTOR.SYS  Fri Mar 11 04:37:16 2011 (4D79A6FC)
fffff880`09200000 fffff880`092c2000   Sftfslh  Sftfslh.sys  Tue Jun 25 22:08:39 2013 (51CA06D7)
fffff880`092cd000 fffff880`09373000   peauth   peauth.sys   Tue Jul 14 02:01:19 2009 (4A5BD8DF)
fffff880`09373000 fffff880`0937e000   secdrv   secdrv.SYS   Wed Sep 13 14:18:38 2006 (4508052E)
fffff880`0937e000 fffff880`093cc000   Sftplaylh Sftplaylh.sys Tue Jun 25 22:09:02 2013 (51CA06EE)
fffff880`093cc000 fffff880`093fd000   srvnet   srvnet.sys   Fri Apr 29 04:05:35 2011 (4DBA2AFF)
fffff880`0a600000 fffff880`0a648000   afcdp    afcdp.sys    Thu Nov 18 16:20:02 2010 (4CE55232)
fffff880`0a648000 fffff880`0a654000   MRESP50a64 MRESP50a64.SYS Sat Nov 19 08:14:28 2005 (437EDEE4)
fffff880`0a6af000 fffff880`0a718000   srv2     srv2.sys     Fri Apr 29 04:05:46 2011 (4DBA2B0A)
fffff880`0a718000 fffff880`0a7b0000   srv      srv.sys      Fri Apr 29 04:06:06 2011 (4DBA2B1E)
fffff880`0a7b0000 fffff880`0a7bc000   Sftredirlh Sftredirlh.sys Tue Jun 25 22:08:55 2013 (51CA06E7)
fffff960`000a0000 fffff960`003b9000   win32k   win32k.sys   unavailable (00000000)
fffff960`00450000 fffff960`0045a000   TSDDD    TSDDD.dll    unavailable (00000000)
fffff960`006c0000 fffff960`006e7000   cdd      cdd.dll      unavailable (00000000)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Thomson
Scott Thomson earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Yeah you can download new ati software which will automatically update your ati drivers for you (if your computers card is new enough) which is a good thing. can you let us know which version you are using and what card the person has..?
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:hopeleonie
hopeleonie earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Yes please upload some more dmp's.
Also please go to http://support.amd.com/en-us/download

Then run Automatically Detect and Install
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:zovoth
Comment Utility
Greetings MASQ, hopeleonie and Scott Thompson:

Many thanks for your rapid and helpful replies. I understand that a solitary minidump file is not a complete picture, but I will follow your lead in regards to updating the video driver. Since I posted the inquiry, I spoke once again with my friend, and he added that his display was randomly pixelating just prior to the BSOD, so I am fairly confident the video driver is the cause. I will update it, and keep an eye on the system, in case the BSOD reappears.

I awarded MASQ the most points, as his reply was the most thorough, even going so far as to posting the analysis, as well as translating the technobabble information into easily understandable terms... exactly what I requested, and very helpful indeed.

Many thanks again, and may the wind be at your back.

Zovoth
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thomson
Comment Utility
Hey Zovoth,

Not a problem champ..
Depending on the graphics card and if it is indeed a desktop and not a laptop. it may be worth re-seating the graphics card. if you aren't comfortable with that it's ok.. start with the driver and it will at least eliminate the driver as a cause.

Generally for BSOD if you don't already know they are hardware acting badly. its either the hardware itself that fails.. or the software which is controlling it. so first step is always update your drivers.

Step 2 is unplug every device as many as you can and see if you can find the cause (lets say it was your mouse at fault)

Good luck and post back if the issue resolved :)
0