Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows update

Posted on 2014-09-15
4
Medium Priority
?
137 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-21
Hi all

I have a win 7 pc every time it reboots it goes in a loop and says
There is an error when configuring windows update.

1) i have cleared the cach

2) used Fix WU Utility

Any help would be great
0
Comment
Question by:davy999
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thomson
ID: 40324672
Have you tried booting into safe mode...? then uninstalling the updates.?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
aadih earned 2000 total points
ID: 40325398
Try restoring your PC to an earlier date from safe mode.  Boot up in safe mode with command prompt and type rstrui.exe.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 40325850
Can you post the error for us? A print screen is perfect.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40326090
davy999--
I wonder if this is two problems that seem to roll into one.
1)  Windows Update Configuration message.
"A lot of problems arise from setting Windows Update to automatically update"  This and other ideas here
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windows/en-US/6371a8f8-f2d9-4540-a6cd-18fdfacd6d9c/failure-configuring-windows-updates-reverting-changes?forum=w7itproperf

2)  Loop.  
Boot into Systems Recovery screen and follow instructions here
http://www.makeuseof.com/tag/fix-windows-7-infinite-reboot-loop/
0