?
Solved

Need help with setting up our site to be compatible with internet.org

Posted on 2014-09-15
4
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-23
Hi Experts,

We have a deadline today to have our site mwebantu.com compatible with internet.org, need help with configuring the below issues on our site.

1 - With Javascript disabled the main navigation doesn’t work.  Main
menu’s need to work with javascript enabled and disabled.
2 - The large slider at the top of your page also doesn’t work when
javascript is disabled.  Please could you either not show this at all when
js is disabled or perhaps fall back to just showing the first image?
3 - Please also ensure your search facility also works without javascript.

Help with the above will be much appreciated.

Regards,

Kasonde
0
Comment
Question by:kasondeneddy
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40324900
compatible with internet.org
What does that mean?
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob earned 1000 total points
ID: 40325095
1 - With Javascript disabled the main navigation doesn’t work.  Main
menu’s need to work with javascript enabled and disabled.
If you want to make your website accessible, you need to be able to view it with Javascript disabled.  You can disable it in your browser settings and go to browse your site.  It should still function in a basic manner.

2 - The large slider at the top of your page also doesn’t work when
javascript is disabled.  Please could you either not show this at all when
js is disabled or perhaps fall back to just showing the first image?
This is your menu at the top of the page.  If javascript is disabled you should just show a basic menu (maybe just top level) consisting of links.

3 - Please also ensure your search facility also works without javascript.
In otherwords, a form that posts to a search page and returns results.
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 1000 total points
ID: 40325096
This sounds like the kind of thing that would have been designed into the site at the beginning.  You build the site with the understanding that it works without JavaScript, then add the client-side "decorators" of JavaScript afterwards.  Doing it the other way around complicates things.  But that aside, here are some ideas that may help.

You can use the <noscript> to markup non-javascript content.

You can show the "You need javascript" message and hide it with jQuery at document.ready() time.

Of course, anything you try to do in a web site today requires valid markup, so start your fixes  with the output from the validator.  An HTML5 doctype will be more forgiving.
http://validator.w3.org/check?uri=mwebantu.com&charset=%28detect+automatically%29&doctype=Inline&group=0
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kasondeneddy
ID: 40338591
Thanks for the clarification experts!
0