Solved

How to fix windows 2012 boot problem? works until I add another volume

Posted on 2014-09-15
18
246 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-16
I have installed windows 2012 onto new server,  it installs and updates fine.  All my drivers are loaded and good to go.

All I am doing is adding in a secondary volume,  creating the partitions and settings a drive letter.  It all works, but once I restart the server it will not longer boot.

If I disable partition or remove the physical drives it boots fine again.

The primary is Mirrored drives,  the secondary partion is 4 drivers in raid 5.  Nothing special.

I have tried deleting and recreating the raid (hardware),  create the volume as gpt or mbr,  same thing.  If I boot into command line recovery, I see the partitions in diskpart and can browse the drives.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:zubar75
  • 7
  • 6
  • 3
  • +2
18 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Predrag
ID: 40324767
Probably when you add new HDD drive motherboard is trying to boot from that drive. Go to BIOS and check which drive is booting first after adding new drive.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Abdul Khadja Alaoudine
ID: 40324838
When second partition is added make sure it is not active. You can check that in Disk Management or Diskpart. Make sure the first partition is always active.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40324888
The new volume is a new drive (RAID) right? It simply swaps the order with your mirror RAID and the boot files are usually searched on HDD0 by Windows. If your RAID5 turns to HDD0 and RAID1 to HDD1 then boot process lookes the system on wrong drive. I dont know if your BIOS allows switching the place of the RAIDs as if they were single drives. But try to check it.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40324986
Check your RAID controller's settings. Normally you have an option there where you can select which RAID array should be the one you want to boot from.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zubar75
ID: 40325897
The raid card is set to boot RAID0 Volume (Mirror OS),  The RAID1(Raid-5) volume is created.

Since there is only one Raid card, the order can't be changed in the system bios,  it only point so the LSI card,  the boot volume is set active in the LSI bios.

The problem only starts when I enable the windows volume,  I don't even need to format and set a drive letter.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40326065
Wait, what do you mean - you enable Windows volume?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40326081
When you are in Windows please go to Windows Disk Management and take a screen shot of disk layout screen. post it here.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40326089
Is there no utility for the RAID controller you can install into windows?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zubar75
ID: 40326217
-disk layout attached,  Yes the Raid software is installed for LSI controller
disklayout.png
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40326233
So you create a partition on this 713GB space and it eill not boot anymore?
Try the following before you create the partition. Right click on this scond drive and make it GPT. Then create a partition on it. Does it behave different now?
You are using UEFI BIOS so it could be somehow affected by GPT and MBR mix.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 250 total points
ID: 40326259
If what noxcho said doesn't work, check the windows utility for the controller, it may have more options available than the BIOS setup tool. You might be able to set the boot volume there. But making it a GPT disk sounds like a good idea.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zubar75
ID: 40326671
Already tried both MBR and GPT, doesn't make a difference.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40326682
Ok, this is pretty strange then.
Can you install the OS on MBR drive instead of using UEFI? Go to BIOS and switch to Legacy BIOS. Then install Windows new on empty drive (RAID1 needs to be totally deleted).
0
 

Author Comment

by:zubar75
ID: 40326720
That's what I was wanting to avoid, but it seems that's my final option.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 250 total points
ID: 40326736
It does not guarantee that this final option will help you. But with a standard MBR system it is easier to find the reason of the problem.
Before you do this configure the second volume and get the problem. Then boot the server from Windows Installation media and get there to command prompt (it is in recovery and repair options). Run there diskpart.exe and list drives. Can you tell us which is the HDD0 and which partition is active?
Best if you simply take a picture of the output and post it here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zubar75
ID: 40326751
So before I went to re-installed,  I tried forcing the bios to UEFI ONLY and disable all legacy support.  Now it boots with both volumes.  If I set the bios to auto or force legacy mode, it won't boot.

This seems buggy,  not sure if its a windows 2012 issue or just the bios.

With all that I tempted to disable UEFI and enable legacy only and re-install the OS and use MBR only, simple and works.  

Any suggestions why to stay with UEFI?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:zubar75
ID: 40326755
solution wasn't found directly, but lead me to the bios uefi issue
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40326899
You need UEFI only of you plan to use Windows installation on a drive which exceeds the MBR limit of 2TB. But mormally the system drive does not exceed 100-200GB size. So no need for it now.
If you had a single RAID configured over 2TB which could contain system and data partitions then you would need UEFI.
0