Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

mSata and Vmware 5.5

Posted on 2014-09-16
5
Medium Priority
?
591 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-29
I have a problem creating a datastore in my Vmware enviroment. I have installed ESXi 5.5. on a Intel NUC D54250WYK with a mSata from Intel 530 series with 230GB. But somehow I am not able to see the local disk when I try to create a datastore from the local disk (I have ESX installed on a USB drive).

Does anyone have any suggestion on what the problem could be?
0
Comment
Question by:ac1402
5 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40325005
Probably your server isn't on VMware's HCL and so it won't work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ac1402
ID: 40325006
VMware has install fine onto the USB, but it is the msata disk that it won't recognize
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40325018
That doesn't matter. The RAID controller of the PC is the important part. It needs to be included in the HCL.
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1500 total points
ID: 40325061
Often the issue with ESXi, is the storage controller in the "server".

You may need to add drivers which support it.

A NUC is a common platform at present to use for an ESXi lab
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40327356
Start with 5.5U2
If NUC offers such option try different SATA modes in BIOS. Most likely one named AHCI will work, if not still the much slower IDE emulation is possible.
0