Solved

Can print to Notepad but not Word, a browser or PDF

Posted on 2014-09-16
13
518 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-29
I have a Win 7 client machine part of a SBS 2011 domain that has worked just fine until recently. All other machines do not have this problem.

When I create a document in Notepad and send it to the default printer it prints without issue. If I print a test page, again, no issue. But if I try to print from any other program, Word, IE or PDF it does not print. I have ran the sfc /scannow command as I seen referred as a possible solution with no success. The drivers are current, the same ones used by other machines on the network to print to that printer. The problem exists no matter which printer I use on the network.

Any suggestions please?
0
Comment
Question by:richard1966
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Abdul Khadja Alaoudine
Comment Utility
When printing from Word, IE or PDF does the print job hit the print queue at all? If so, is it stuck there in the queue? Any error message?
0
 

Author Comment

by:richard1966
Comment Utility
Thanks for the response Abdul, it does it the print queue and then disappears as though its printed. I've restarted the print spooler service and checked for any stuck jobs but all seems normal.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
Comment Utility
I once had something similar: for me, just on one printer, word and IE did not print in color, while for ex. wordpad could print in color. The printer was deployed as with anyone else.

Had to install the printer again on a local TCP/IP-Port to work around it (same driver).
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Abdul Khadja Alaoudine
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:richard1966
Comment Utility
Neither of those articles were helpful :(
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
Comment Utility
Please comment on all suggestions :)
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:richard1966
Comment Utility
McKnife, apologies, it's not a colour issue. The client cannot not print at all to any of the network printers and I have removed them and reinstalled with the same result. I can print test prints and from Notepad from the machine to any printer on the network but not from any other program.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
richard1966--
"has worked just fine until recently"
Run a System Restore to a date before the problem started.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:William Fulks
Comment Utility
Try this - go into the Properties on the printer and uncheck the box next to "enable advanced printing features" and see if that fixes it.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
Comment Utility
My point was: Please retry without a print server, using a standard tcp/ip-port. It's not about color, I know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:richard1966
Comment Utility
Thanks for the suggestions thus far, I'm back at the client site and will try these later and report back.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:richard1966
Comment Utility
Problem solved by system restore. On checking for restore dates I could see a program had been installed about the time the problem started. Rolled it back prior to this install and printing worked fine. Thanks all for your help.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
Comment Utility
richard1966--
You are welcome.
0