Solved

General HyperV and Backup question

Posted on 2014-09-16
9
163 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-22
Situation:

- 2 HyperV servers, Windows Server 2008 R2, NOT clustered.
- Backup exec to tape, running for freaking Always and never completes a backup.

So pretty messed up situation. There is a SAN where the VM's are stored on. What i wanna know is, am i thinking in the right way to solve the issues.

Goal:

1. Cluster the HyperV servers. Can this be done when servers are running on the hosts?
2. What is the best way to backup HyperV VM's? I need the servers to be out of the building. So when the building burns
     down, i buy 2 new hosts and fire up the servers. What do I backup? And how?
3. Use backup exec and the tapes to backup;
    - Data
    - Exchange
    - SQL Databases
    - Profiles
    - System states
    - etc.

 Is this the right way to go?
0
Comment
Question by:SvenIA
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 121
ID: 40325068
1. I would not recommend any cluster changes to the Host OS running VMs.

2. Veeam Backup and Replication, even available as a trial!

http://www.veeam.com/vmware-esx-backup.html

3. Tape based backup is slow and out of date. See Veeam.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:SvenIA
ID: 40325084
Thanks for the reply.

1. What if I do want the HyperV hosts to be clustered? Can I first backup the VM's and then create a cluster?

2. Is backing up the virtual harddisks enough to backup an entire server?

3. I'm stuck to tape unfortunatly.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Vishalnarse
ID: 40325120
http://www.virtualizationadmin.com/articles-tutorials/microsoft-hyper-v-articles/general/it-better-run-hyper-v-windows-server-or-standalone-hypervisor.html

or

you can  migration the VM in new Vmware.

Yes you can back to the VM then you can try for cluster. Please backup entire VM folder in a new path or same path with new name folder.

Hope that work if still you need and assistance you an revert to us.

Thank you,
Vishal
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Vishalnarse
ID: 40325127
0
 
LVL 121

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 250 total points
ID: 40325159
1. Yes

2. Yes, but you also want to backup the Metadata information for completeness.

3. Veeam also supports tape from v7.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Vishalnarse
Vishalnarse earned 250 total points
ID: 40325161
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Vishalnarse
ID: 40325178
Yes, Veeam also supports backup tape.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Vishalnarse
ID: 40325182
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:SvenIA
ID: 40336217
Thanks for the info!
0