Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

powershell add description Text + blank + databasename

Posted on 2014-09-16
5
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-16
hi

to add database to user description i've the code below. Now i like to include a text before and blank.
The result sould be "text DB001"

$db = (Get-Mailbox -Identity S12345 | Select-Object Database);set-aduser -identity S12345  -description $db

$db = (Get-Mailbox -Identity S12345 | Select-Object Database);set-aduser -identity S12345  -description $db

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Mandy_
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:frankhelk
ID: 40325089
Havn't tested that, but how about

$db = (Get-Mailbox -Identity S12345 | Select-Object Database);set-aduser -identity S12345  -description "text $db"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Mandy_
ID: 40325146
The result is "text @{Database=DB0001}"  How can i remove @{Database=] ?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:frankhelk
frankhelk earned 400 total points
ID: 40325437
Add a subsequent code line:

$db = (Get-Mailbox -Identity S12345 | Select-Object Database);set-aduser -identity S12345  -description "text $db"
$db = $db.Replace("@{Database=","").Replace("}","")

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
footech earned 1600 total points
ID: 40325808
Better to change like this.
$db = (Get-Mailbox -Identity S12345 | Select-Object -expand Database);set-aduser -identity S12345  -description "text $db"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Mandy_
ID: 40325940
@frankhelk
Thank you for your assistent. Your suggestion does not work. Getting error with replace. I changed to

$db = (Get-Mailbox -Identity S12345 | Select-Object Database) -replace "@{Database="," ";set-aduser -identity S12345 -description "text $db"

Open in new window


Thats working only leaving the ].  ;)

But the best solution is from footech. Thank you so much,
0