Solved

Help to move HP config to CISCO

Posted on 2014-09-16
15
219 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-16
Hi Experts,

now I have a HP switch running -> ProCurve Switch 2510G-48 -> J9280A
We have bought a new switch from CISCO and I have to move the config or create a new config.
The new Switch is -> CISCO 2960-S-48

The basic setup is done and now I need some help with the rest of commands.
Can you assist me here ?
0
Comment
Question by:Eprs_Admin
  • 10
  • 3
  • 2
15 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Spartan_1337
ID: 40325196
Is the HP just a flat switch or does it have VLAN tagging on it?
Can you post the config to see what needs to be setup on the 2960?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40325510
Yes the HP switch has vlan tagging.

Some ports are tagged -> is this in cisco a trunk port ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40325525
HP Config

vlan 1
   name "DEFAULT_VLAN"
   untagged 1-37,43-44,46-47
   ip address 10.1.2.201 255.255.255.0
   tagged 45
   no untagged 38-42,48
   ip igmp
   exit
vlan 10
   name "SAP"
   untagged 39-42
   no ip address
   ip igmp
   exit
vlan 20
   name "voip"
   untagged 38
   tagged 45
   exit
vlan 953
   name "LWL-WAN"
   untagged 48
   tagged 45
   exit

Open in new window

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 40326098
Is port 45 an uplink to another Switch?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Spartan_1337
ID: 40326201
I would avoid using VLAN 1, just not recommended.
Creating the other VLAN's are simple enough:

switch# conf t
switch(config)# int vlan (number) <-- no parenthesis. ex. int vlan 953
desc LWL-LAN

This will create the VLAN's in the switch database. Repeat for each VLAN.

Now, it does look like port 45 in an uplink, where does that go?

For each port, from the config prompt:

interface gi1/0/38 (example)
switchport mode access
switchport access vlan 20 (as per your HP switch, port 20 seems to be a VOIP port).
spanning-tree portfast  **Optional but I would add it for safety

to save, either type exit or hit ctrl + z and then type wr mem
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40326251
yes this port 45 is a link with a fibre cable to another smaller switch.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40326257
this port 45 is it a trunk port in cisco,
You see in HP it is a tagged port but not for each vlan.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40329829
When I have 4 vlans and a tagged port over 3 vlans, is is a trunk in cisco ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40329867
I used this command in cisco to allow just 3 vlans over the trunk

switchport trunk allow vlan 1,20,953

Right ?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Spartan_1337
ID: 40330076
commands:

switchport mode trunk
switchport trunk encap dot1q
switchport trunk allow vlan 1,20,953
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40330303
ok I will try this. thanks.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 500 total points
ID: 40331215
>>When I have 4 vlans and a tagged port over 3 vlans, is is a trunk in cisco ?

Yes :) See...

HP and Cisco - VLANs and Trunks Confusion!


PL
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40340975
Hi,

this command is not working on my Cisco switch :

switchport trunk encap dot1q

Do you know why ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40340989
on my cisco I have set

line vty 0 4

But the password is written in plain text in the config. How do I change it ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40341002
I have one HP command : ip igmp

for what is it and do I have to put it on my cisco device ?
0