?
Solved

IIS7, HTML website, configure site so disclaimer page appears whatever is initially browsed.

Posted on 2014-09-16
3
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-18
We have a new site that requires each user to accept the disclaimer before continuing into the site, the site is written in HTML and is running on a IIS7 server.  We have tried using HTTP redirect but that just gets stuck in a loop with it pointing at the same websitte.

Basically if someone browses to www.thesite.com/contactus  we would like it to show www.thesite.com/disclaimertext

Disclaimertext could be the Home Page.

We're no web experts I'm afraid.

Thank you

Ed
0
Comment
Question by:edwalters
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:becraig
becraig earned 668 total points
ID: 40326906
Are you asking to have the disclaimer text show up only on that page ?

You could simply use a div on the main page and use z-index to layer it on top and require the user to click ok before allowing them to see the specific page.

If that is what you have in mind I can probably give you a quick sample:

http://www.w3.org/wiki/CSS/Properties/z-index
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 664 total points
ID: 40326960
If you want to only show the disclaimer page once then on your pages check for the session cookie that you set once the disclaimer page has been displayed and the user clicks OK
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
sammySeltzer earned 668 total points
ID: 40327078
Hi,

If you want your site visitors to accept disclaimer before continuing, I think the easiest thing to do is use the refresh meta tag to redirect user.

For instance, let's assume you have a default.html page or home.html page or whatever your initial landing page is, in our case, lets use default.html.

Have this text in default.html page:


<html>  
  <head>  
    <title>IU Webmaster redirect</title>  
     <META http-equiv="refresh" content="2;URL=disclaimer.html">  
      </head>  
       <body bgcolor="#ffffff">  
       </body>  
   </html> 

Open in new window


Basically, a user goes to www.thesite.com/default.html and the page immediately (in 2 seconds), redirects the user to the disclaimer page (disclaimer.html).

Then on this disclaimer page, display your text and present user with two links or buttons.

One says, Accept and the other says, No, thanks.

If the user clicks the Accept link or button, then the user continues to home page something like:

<a href="www.thesite.com/home.html">Accept</a>

If the user clicks on No thanks, the user is redirected to Goodbye page, something like:

<a href="www.thesite.com/goodbye.html">No, thanks</a>

Then on goodby.html page, have something to the effect, thanks for visiting.

Alternatively, you could have a simple javascript on default.html.

This javascript will have a checkbox that says Agree to terms and conditions.

If the user checks the box, the user clicks a button or link that says Continue and will be taken to home page.

If the user does not check the box, the Continue button will be grayed out and the user won't continue to home page.

I am sure there are more options out there.
0