Solved

SAN question

Posted on 2014-09-16
7
277 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-22
Hi all!

Here the situation:

I have to manage 2 HyperV hosts. Both Windows 2008 R2 and not clustered. There is some sort of SAN, nobodies knows how it's configured. Can't find any management software in the network.

The HyperV hosts have the following disk configuration:

Host 1
                                         Capacity  Free Space
OS (C:)                                100 GB   16 GB
APPL (O:)      Basic        100 GB        31 GB
DATA (D:)      Basic          36 GB          6 GB
DATA (L:)      Basic      1024 GB      165 GB
SOFTWARE (P:)      Basic 600 GB      531 GB
Data2 (E:)      Basic          60 GB        32 GB
Data3 (F:)      Basic          60 GB        45 GB
VHD (G:)              Basic        135 GB        34 GB

Host 2

OS (C:)      Basic        100 GB     36 GB         
DATA (D:)                   16 GB     34 GB
Data2 (I:)      Basic   60 GB         57 GB
DATA (Z:)      Basic 800 GB       165 GB

The properties of the disks show something like this;

Disk Properties
On both hosts there are disks that seem to be copies of other disks, and they show 'offline'. The error message is;
'The disk is offline because of policy set by an administrator'.

Other disks that are offline show an error message like;
'The disk is offline because it has a redundant path with another device'.

My questions:

Am i dealing with a SAN?
What kind of SAN?
How can I manage and configure it properly?
What do the errors indicate?
0
Comment
Question by:SvenIA
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Vishalnarse
ID: 40325103
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:SvenIA
ID: 40325115
Thanks for your comment. I'll look into it.

But what about the properties of the disk showing 'Fujitsu Eternus'? What is it?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Vishalnarse
ID: 40325126
Hello,

For the fujitsu might the storage vendor please go through the below link....

http://www.fujitsu.com/fts/products/computing/storage/disk/eternus-dx/

Hope this help you please let me know if you need more information on this.

Have a great day.

Thank you.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 40328310
Remarkable that you have a SAN but don't know it, no wonder Windows is upset and has disabled one "disk" as a being a redundant path to another one, you haven't got MPIO set up and by the looks of it you may even have two hosts accessing the same LUN without clustering which will quickly corrupt the data.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:SvenIA
ID: 40328432
I just started working at this company, so i didn't install everything so crappy. I didn't work a lot with storage in the last 10 years. They asked me to take a look at this network and fix things that aren't configured ok.
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 500 total points
ID: 40328665
You'd think that they would know they had it though, even if you have just started. If it is an Eternus DX then it only came out in 2009, http://www.channelregister.co.uk/2009/06/08/fujitsu_eternus_dx/ . Not based on Dot Hill like the older fibrecat / Eternus SX so I can't help set it up I'm afraid but it behaves similarly to other SAN storage boxes - LUNs are presented to one or more hosts and look like local disks. The management tool allows you to say what hosts have access. Since there are multiple paths from the storage to the host servers you need multipath software installed which stops the OS seeing it as two separate disks, Windows MPIO ought to work. Google for "ETERNUS DX60/DX80 Web GUI User Guide" and that manual should get you started but be careful not to change anything if it's currently working.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:SvenIA
ID: 40336216
Thanks for the info!
0