Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

sql server 2005 client tools

Posted on 2014-09-16
9
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-16
In order for SQL 2005 BPA to run, it requires 2005 "client tools". I have googled for this download but the option brings up endless possible downloads - can anyone point me in the direction of the correct download.
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 40325110
There is this link
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=24793

But which of the downloads do you need to install in what order?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40325113
If you have the SQL Server 2005 DVD you can install the client tools from there.
Or you can try with SQL Server 2008R2 client tools since it's possible to connect to a previous version of SQL Server.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 40325116
I dont have the CD and the BPA pre requirements for 2005 specifically ask for 2005 client tools.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40325121
Yes, because when it was developed didn't exist yet SQL Server 2008.
What about the link you posted. Worked?
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:ste5an
ID: 40325122
Just for curiosity: What is a BPA and why does it require 10 year old software?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 40325124
@ste5an - best practices analyser - no idea - just going of the pre-requirements.

@Vitor Montalvão - yes the link works but there are endless downloads listed, which do I need for client tools.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 2000 total points
ID: 40325130
The first one should be the client tools (sqlncli.msi).
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40325133
Oh, saw 2 more but depends on what system you have:

sqlncli_ia64.msi ---> Itanium 64 bit
sqlncli_x64.msi ----> 64 bit

So the first one  (sqlncli.msi) should be the version for 32 bit (x86).
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 40325148
Will try that, thanks.
0