Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Transistion

Posted on 2014-09-16
4
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-18
Just about to build the first exchange 2010 server in our current 2003 environment, only problem I have is that there are still Outlook XP and 2003 users on the network. I am planning to upgrade these over the next couple of months and am planning to run the exchange environment in "transition mode" for a couple of months until the legacy users are upgraded, couple of questions, will Outlook XP and 2003 still work if the users mailboxes are still located on the 2003 Exchange servers? and when I install exchange 2010 will this cause certificate errors on all users outlook until I install our wildcard SSL ie will all Outlook clients automatically change to the new CAS server due to the creation of the internal autodiscover record created during setup?
Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Jon Carney
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
tshearon earned 2000 total points
ID: 40325179
To answer your questions, yes your xp and 2003 clients will still work since you will have yet to move their mailboxes. Outlook 2003 sp2 works also with Exchange 2010.

You should not receive certificate errors for folks with mailboxes on 2003 exchange as they should be using a different Exchange namespace. When you do install SSL in your new environment make sure you use your legacy name space as well.

None of your exchange 2003 mailboxes will be pointed to the new CAS server as they are not part of the new exchange namespace and design. You shouldn't worry about that.

Another thing you are going to need to know is that you will need to create bidirectional routing group connectors so that your 2010 and 2003 environments can send mail to each other while in transition.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 40325349
You can also check below articles
http://www.techrepublic.com/blog/data-center/how-to-make-outlook-2003-coexist-peacefully-with-exchange-2010-server/
http://thoughtsofanidlemind.com/2011/02/01/using-outlook-2003-with-exchange-2010/

Best approach is to do a parallel migration, first setup you Exchange 2010 environment. cutover OWA, ActiveSync etc to 2010, then upgrade client end with new OS and Office, move the mailboxes. Do it phase wise.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jon Carney
ID: 40325468
Excellent, thanks, will there also be no effect to existing users when I set up the external Autodiscover record as there is nothing currently in place, just wondering if the 2007 onwards clients are going to try and connect via Https even though they are connected to the 2003 servers on the internal LAN?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tshearon
ID: 40325616
They should not, they won't be working from the same namespace.
0