?
Solved

run check disk on raid array from command prompt

Posted on 2014-09-16
4
Medium Priority
?
2,101 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
I have a Dell Power Edge with Windows 2003 Standard Edition server.

The operating system C drive is on two drives mirrored and I also have a raid 5 array with storage for files which is the D drive.

I replaced a hot swap power supply and three of the drives in the raid 5 array went offline.

 I was able to get them back online using  Open Manage, but one of the drives lost its data and had to be rebuilt.  The rebuild went fine but when I rebooted the server it wanted to run a check disk on the RAID 5 array, so I let it run.  

The check disk got to a certain point and then seemed to be hung up, it was not progressing.  I needed to get this server back up since it runs the license managers for programs so I powered it off/on and cancelled the disk check on the raid array since it was not the os drives.  The license manger software runs from the C drive.

The server came up but told me the D drive raid array needed to be checked.  When I try to run the check disk from the command prompt it wants me to dismount the drives.  

If I say yes will the drives dismount automatically?  

How do I re-mount the drives when the disk check finishes?

Any help is appreciated.

Thank you,

cja
0
Comment
Question by:cja-tech-guy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40325392
If the disks of the array are in use, dismounting them will make them offline and unusable while the chkdsk is running. So I'd just wait until after hours, then do a reboot so it can go on with the chkdsk it has already started. Large disks can take very long, and it  also depends on the number of file-system corruptions it finds and repairs, so make sure there is enough time for this to finish.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cja-tech-guy
ID: 40325404
There is nothing on the array that users need.

How do I take them offline and  then put them back online?

Taking the D drive offline will not affect the c drive?  they are different physical disks

Thanks,
cja
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 40325583
If it comes up with that message it is being used by something, otherwise it would just go offline and run the chkdsk. So I would doublecheck (maybe a pagefile is there, or logs go there).

If it can be put offline, you should get a Yes/No option when you run the chkdsk. Just press Y and it'll go offline and run, and when finished it automatically goes online again. If it can't go offline automatically, there should also be a Yes/No option where you can say it should run at next reboot. If you press Y, the chkdsk will run automatically when you reboot.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40325664
You do not need to do anything manually. Just say automatically YES to what the chkdsk prompts and if possible it will disconnect all the read/write connects to D and perform the check. If disconnecting is not possible due to process priority locking this volume the server will need to restart so to run the check in specific environment from Windows where complete access to the file system is given.
0