Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Connecting iPad and Tablet to Wireless

Posted on 2014-09-16
21
Medium Priority
?
84 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-26
I have a Samsung Galaxy tablet and an iPad that I would like to connect to my wireless network. The security is WEP. I can connect my iPhone with no problem but with both the other devices they see the wireless SSID and try to connect but the connection doesn't complete. What do I need to do to get these devices to connect to this SSID? I have also tried WPA security with the same result.

Thank you!

Robert
0
Comment
Question by:Robert Ehinger
  • 9
  • 7
  • 3
21 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:speed_54
ID: 40327570
First, check how many other devices are connected -the router may be struggling with the number of devices connected. Try disconnecting the iPhone and connecting the iPad. If it connects then disconnect the iPad and try to connect the android tablet. If this succeeds and you can't connect a second concurrent device, you may have a faulty wireless router.
Then try resetting the devices

iPad:
Settings>generat>reset>reset network settings

Android:
try setting a static ip  or reset to factory default after backing up
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 40327708
What is the make and model of the router?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert Ehinger
ID: 40342630
We have 2 different routers - one is an Actiontec and the other is a Linksys.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:speed_54
ID: 40343464
so it happens on both routers?

Just as an experiment, take your tablets to somewhere there's free wifi & see if they connect. By doing this, you are eliminating the tablets as the potential source of the problem. If they both connect, your problem lies with your own wifi network. I'm not sure why you've got two routers as each wireless router can theoretically connect 255 different devices (but practically 32 is usual), unless you have them bridged and are operating over a large area. I would connect only 1 wireless router to your modem and then see what happens.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 40343754
And what are the model numbers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert Ehinger
ID: 40384055
I will get the model numbers tonight when I go by the school. I don't know if they have given up on the iPad but we have the same issue with Chromebooks.
The tablets do connect on free wifi.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:speed_54
ID: 40386182
So sounds like the configuration of the wireless network. Unless you're a network specialist, I'd suggest getting a specialist in to reconfigure & troubleshoot
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert Ehinger
ID: 40391681
So what would be the configuration problem? I can connect a standard Windows wireless device but not an iPad or Chromebook. Is is the security or something else?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 40391931
I keep asking what the model numbers are as that may be the key and will now add that it would greatly help to ALSO know the security configuration?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert Ehinger
ID: 40408375
I will get the model #s tonight when I go by the school.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert Ehinger
ID: 40409651
We have 3 different routers in 3 different parts o the school. They all have a unique SSID and DHCP has been turned off in all of them. They are -

Netgear WNR834B Ver. 3

Actiontec MI424-WR Rev. D

Linksys WRT120N
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Davis McCarn
Davis McCarn earned 2000 total points
ID: 40409731
Every one of those routers has extensive search results for having iPad connectivity problems!
If it is not already set, try changing the security to WPA/WPA2 and, possibly, setting them to B/G only mode as their N specs are not current standards.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert Ehinger
ID: 40410453
Is there a router that is recommended for connection to iPads?
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Davis McCarn earned 2000 total points
ID: 40410691
Virtually any new router will work fine; it's that "draft N" that's causing you problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert Ehinger
ID: 40419376
Tried reconfiguring the Netgear WNR834B Ver. 3 but I keep getting an error that the LAN and WAN subnets are conflicting. I know I need to set this up with DHCP turned off and I had it working before but now I can get it back to where it was and can't seem to resolve that error so I can see if changing the security solves the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert Ehinger
ID: 41615894
No solution was ever found for this issue.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 41616196
I'm sorry. I never got notification of your last posting....
Whenever I setup a slave router, I do not use the WAN port at all.  I first set it up at a fixed ip address, turn off the DHCP, and plug the network cable into one of the LAN ports.  Is that how you have it setup?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert Ehinger
ID: 41616659
Yes. We have several throughout the two school buildings and the WAN ports are not used.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 41617938
According to the Netgear forums, that message is due to the DNS server settings on the WAN port.  Can you check one that still works?
0