Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VB Autofilter Question

Posted on 2014-09-16
9
Medium Priority
?
126 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-07
My apologies for my very rough VB code here but I need some help with turning the auto filter on.  I have created this script to format a report and turn on the auto filter so the managers can quickly select their employees so they can perform an audit.  I have pasted the code here, again my apologies for the newbie code here as it is a combination of macro recording and my coding.

    Range("A:A,I:I,M:M").Select
    Range("M1").Activate
    Selection.NumberFormat = "mm/dd/yyyy h:mm:ss"
    Rows("1:1").Select
    ActiveCell.EntireRow.Insert
    Range("A1").Select
    ActiveCell.FormulaR1C1 = "Date Requested"
    Range("B1").Select
    ActiveCell.FormulaR1C1 = "Account Name"
    Range("C1").Select
    ActiveCell.FormulaR1C1 = "System Name"
    Range("D1").Select
    ActiveCell.FormulaR1C1 = "Request #"
    Range("E1").Select
    ActiveCell.FormulaR1C1 = "Requested By"
    Range("F1").Select
    ActiveCell.FormulaR1C1 = "Approved By"
    Range("G1").Select
    ActiveCell.FormulaR1C1 = "Ticket Number"
    Range("H1").Select
    ActiveCell.FormulaR1C1 = "Approval Comments"
    Range("J1").Select
    ActiveCell.FormulaR1C1 = "Ticket System"
    Range("K1").Select
    ActiveCell.FormulaR1C1 = "Ticket Number"
    Range("L1").Select
    ActiveCell.FormulaR1C1 = "Early Expire Reason"
    Range("M1").Select
    ActiveCell.FormulaR1C1 = "Change Date/Time"
    Range("N1").Select
    ActiveCell.FormulaR1C1 = "Change Status"
    Columns("B:B").Select
    Selection.Insert Shift:=xlToRight, CopyOrigin:=xlFormatFromLeftOrAbove
    Columns("L:L").Select
    Selection.Cut Destination:=Columns("B:B")
    Columns("G:G").Select
    Selection.Insert Shift:=xlToRight, CopyOrigin:=xlFormatFromLeftOrAbove
    Columns("G:G").Select
    Selection.Insert Shift:=xlToRight, CopyOrigin:=xlFormatFromLeftOrAbove
    Columns("F:F").Select
    Selection.TextToColumns Destination:=Range("F1"), DataType:=xlDelimited, _
        TextQualifier:=xlDoubleQuote, ConsecutiveDelimiter:=False, Tab:=False, _
        Semicolon:=False, Comma:=True, Space:=False, Other:=True, OtherChar:= _
        "(", FieldInfo:=Array(Array(1, 1), Array(2, 1), Array(3, 1)), _
        TrailingMinusNumbers:=True
    Columns("F:F").Select
    Selection.NumberFormat = "General"
    Range("G1").Select
    Selection.NumberFormat = "General"
    ActiveCell.FormulaR1C1 = "Last Name"
    Range("H1").Select
    Selection.NumberFormat = "General"
    ActiveCell.FormulaR1C1 = "First Name"
    Columns("C:C").Select
    Selection.Insert Shift:=xlToRight, CopyOrigin:=xlFormatFromLeftOrAbove
    Selection.Insert Shift:=xlToRight, CopyOrigin:=xlFormatFromLeftOrAbove
    Selection.Insert Shift:=xlToRight, CopyOrigin:=xlFormatFromLeftOrAbove
    Columns("I:K").Select
    Selection.Cut Destination:=Columns("C:E")
    Columns("I:K").Select
    Selection.Delete Shift:=xlToLeft
    Columns("B:B").EntireColumn.AutoFit
    Columns("C:C").EntireColumn.AutoFit
    Columns("D:D").EntireColumn.AutoFit
    Columns("E:E").EntireColumn.AutoFit
    Columns("F:F").EntireColumn.AutoFit
    Columns("G:G").EntireColumn.AutoFit
    Columns("H:H").EntireColumn.AutoFit
    Columns("I:K").EntireColumn.AutoFit
    Columns("Q:Q").EntireColumn.AutoFit
    Columns("P:P").EntireColumn.AutoFit
    Columns("O:O").EntireColumn.AutoFit
    Columns("N:N").EntireColumn.AutoFit
    Columns("M:M").EntireColumn.AutoFit
    Range("J1").Select
    ActiveCell.FormulaR1C1 = "Request Reason"
    Range("J2").Select
    Cells.Select
    With Selection
        .HorizontalAlignment = xlLeft
        .VerticalAlignment = xlBottom
        .Orientation = 0
        .AddIndent = False
        .IndentLevel = 0
        .ShrinkToFit = False
        .ReadingOrder = xlContext
        .MergeCells = False
    End With
    Range("A1").Select
    Selection.autofilter
   End Sub

My issue is with Range("A1").Select and Selection.autofilter.  I would expect the autoflter to be placed in the row "A1", but when I run the code it shows up in row "A2".  Any ideas as to why?
0
Comment
Question by:Rrave26
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40325242
It shows up in A1 when I run it.

I would be surprised if it shows up in A2, since you have inserted an empty row there.

Maybe you should post the spreadsheet prior to running the code, so we can look at it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rrave26
ID: 40325261
I just re ran it and it puts the filter in row A2.  I have attached the file for troubleshooting.
DlyReleaseActivity-20140903.csv
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40325276
I didn't see it either.

Otherwise, try this also:

combine the last range/selection to one line:

Range("A1").AutoFilter
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Phillip Burton earned 2000 total points
ID: 40325280
Because of the lack of headers in cells L1 and N1. It stops Excel treating row 1 as the header.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rrave26
ID: 40325281
Thanks for the suggestion Kimputer but it still puts it in Row "A2".
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rrave26
ID: 40325287
I see, thanks Phil.  Let me fix that and rerun it.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 40327752
A couple of reduced sections of script:

For the section inserting the headers you can go through a loop with a variable for the column number:

For C = 1 to 19
Hdr = CHOOSE(C,"Date Requested", "Account Name", "System Name", "Request #", "Requested By", "Approved By", "Ticket Number", "Approval Comments",  "Ticket System", "Ticket Number", "Early Expire Reason", "Change Date/Time")
Cells(1,C) = Hdr
Next C

Open in new window

However you then change J1 to "Request Reason". Change "Ticket System" in the line above is this is required.

Also the section for Autofit can be shrunk to one line:
Columns("B:M").EntireColumn.AutoFit

Open in new window


Thanks
Rob H
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 40327764
I missed the comment about column I not having a header and might have messed up on the copy and paste to get the headers listed but no doubt you see the gist. For column I just insert "{space}" in the relevant place.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Rrave26
ID: 40367258
Phils catch resolved my issue.
0