Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to get the label back color to change if the check box is TRUE?

Posted on 2014-09-16
3
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-16
I have 24 check boxes that I am working with. If the check box is "TRUE" I want the lable back color to change color.
I attached a simple DB and image to better explain this problem.

I have tried may ways to get the label back color to change, but can't do it.

Any help is appreciated.
LabelColor.jpg
Database9.accdb
0
Comment
Question by:cssc1
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Phillip Burton
Phillip Burton earned 1000 total points
ID: 40325266
I don't believe you can directly.

You could use a Toggle Button, and have different colors depending on whether you have clicked it or not (you can change the Pressed Color properties).

Alternatively, if you have to use a check box, you could use Format - Conditional Formatting to change (say) the ID Text box to a different color, based on the contents of the check box, but you can't use Conditional Formatting on Checkboxes or Labels.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PatHartman earned 1000 total points
ID: 40325390
If you change the label to a textbox, you can get the conditional formatting to work.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cssc1
ID: 40326457
thanks
0