Solved

How to configure w32time in windows domain

Posted on 2014-09-16
7
298 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-17
Hi,
noticed recently that a few of our servers have the wrong time including the primary domain controller so wanted to know how to set it up so all the servers and pcs use the primary domain controller to synch time but didnt know how to set it up also so that the primary domain controller uses external clock for synch.  thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dankyle67
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
Larry Struckmeyer MVP earned 200 total points
ID: 40325537
Well, first there is no "primary domain controller" anymore.  But there is role of PDC emulator, and it is that box that should have the external time source configured.

Configuring a Time Source for the Forest

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc794823(v=WS.10).aspx

that document containls links to the details, but if you have additional questions please let us know.
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40325547
Net Stop W32Time
w32tm /config /syncfromflags:manual /manualpeerlist:0.pool.ntp.org,1.pool.ntp.org,2.pool.ntp.org,3.pool.ntp.org
W32tm /config /reliable:yes
Net Start W32Time
W32tm /config /update
W32tm /resync
w32tm /config /syncfromflags:domhier /update
net stop w32time 
net start w32time

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:dankyle67
ID: 40325813
Completed all the commands and no errors so do i have to run any similar commands on the other servers? Also, is there a command to confirm which time provider the pdc emulator is using?
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 40326062
w32tm /?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dankyle67
ID: 40326287
Do I have to go to each server and run a command in order for it to recognize the new time settings?  Im assuming for the workstations this will just happen automatically next time they log into the domain.
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 300 total points
ID: 40327025
your default domain settings should have the computers syncing with the pdc
0
 

Author Comment

by:dankyle67
ID: 40329309
thanks for all the help
0