Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

changing format of getdate to include yyy-mon-....

Posted on 2014-09-16
5
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-16
how can you change the normal getdate() to the a format like:
2014Aug1808301403394

specifically, how to change 08 to Aug like in the above example and how to more precision beyond millisecond?

this is for sql 2012

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:25112
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Phillip Burton
Phillip Burton earned 668 total points
ID: 40325361
1. To get "Aug", you should use:

select left(datename(mm,getdate()),3)

2. To get more milliseconds, instead of using Getdate(), you should use:

select sysdatetime()
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Vitor Montalvão
Vitor Montalvão earned 664 total points
ID: 40325365
It is this that you want?
SELECT CONVERT(VARCHAR, GETDATE(), 109)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Randy Poole earned 668 total points
ID: 40325372
Select format(getdate(),'yyyy MMM dd HH mm ss FFFFFFF')

Open in new window

This will also give you up to 6 digits 3 for milliseconds and 3 for macroseconds
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 40325421
thanks - we are getting close.
 
    Select format(sysdatetime() ,'yyyy MMM dd HH mm ss FFFFFFF')
  Select format(GETDATE() ,'yyyy MMM dd HH mm ss FFFFFFF')
  gives
2014 Sep 16 09 46 43 7699724
2014 Sep 16 09 46 43 767 (4 precision less than the above)

what we need is ( without the 2 extra digits with sysdatetime)
2014 Sep 16 09 46 43 767__
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 40325478
sorry- I do see it now.


   Select format(sysdatetime() ,'yyyy MMM dd HH mm ss FFFFF')

thanks all.
0