?
Solved

Extracting data from one table that is not in another table

Posted on 2014-09-16
2
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-16
Experts,

I am creating table10  From Table1.  However, I only want what is not in Table2 - Table9.  The unique key is claim. What would be the most efficient way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:morinia
2 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 1600 total points
ID: 40325503
try using a make table from a union query

select f1,f2,f3,f4
from table1 left join table2
on table1.claim=table2.claim
where table2.claim is null

union

select f1,f2,f3,f4
from table1 left join table3
on table1.claim=table3.claim
where table3.claim is null
union

...continue up to table9
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:PatHartman
PatHartman earned 400 total points
ID: 40325569
To continue Rey's thought.
After you create the union query, create a query that does a left join of table1 to the union.  Select only records where the key field in the union query is null.
0