Solved

Move the position of the data label inside the pie slice?

Posted on 2014-09-16
7
988 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-17
Is it possible to move the position of the label within the pie slice?  Being in the middle of the slice makes the labels overlap and hard to read, as seen below.  If the labels could be shifted towards the outside of the slice there would be less overlap.  I've tried putting the labels outside the slices and they just look like a warped spider.   on the Chart Series Labels properties I found an attribute after Font that is called Position and it seems like that would be what I need.  But the options don't seem to do anything, except for Outside which moves the labels outside the chart like the demented spider.  

All replies are greatly appreciated!!

pie chartChart Series Label properties
0
Comment
Question by:HSI_guelph
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:prequel_server
Comment Utility
On the design surface, right-click the chart and select Show Data Labels.
Open the Properties pane. On the View tab, click Properties.
On the design surface, click the chart. The properties for the chart are displayed in the Properties pane.
In the General section, expand the CustomAttributes node. A list of attributes for the pie chart is displayed.
Select a value for the PieLabelStyle property.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HSI_guelph
Comment Utility
I have the Properties window open and pinned by default.  The chart doesn't have a CustomAttributes node.  The Chart Series does but the only options are Inside, Outside, Disabled and an Expression.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:prequel_server
Comment Utility
what year of SSRS are you using?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:HSI_guelph
Comment Utility
2008
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ValentinoV earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
As far as I know this is not possible.  The "outside" setting is about the only option to keep the labels readable on a pie, and that indeed looks like a weird spider.

But... have you considered using a different type of chart, such as column chart?  Pie charts are not the best invention as far as data analysis is concerned.  Well, there are some situation were they do serve their purpose.

The following (incl. the links in the intro of the article) should be an interesting read if you're interested in optimizing your data visualisation skills: Why Tufte is Flat-Out Wrong about Pie Charts
0
 

Author Comment

by:HSI_guelph
Comment Utility
I'll check out that article, thanks!  I thought a pie chart would be good when comparing sections of a larger item in percentages.  Such as how an employee's billable hours are broken up between various projects.  A table can say you spent 80% of the last month working on Project X but a pie chart sums it up so nicely.  I am to start looking at 2012 and how upgrading will affect my reports so I hope maybe it will be possible in that version.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HSI_guelph
Comment Utility
Thank you very much for confirming this!
0