Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Monitor web browsing history of particular user on Windows network with server.

Posted on 2014-09-16
5
Medium Priority
?
1,328 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-20
Hi,

We have been asked in a computer with about 30 computers, A Windows 2012 server and a DrayTek 2830 (maybe 2850) router, that we need to monitor the web surfing activities of one particular user.

The problem is they keep deleting their browsing history at the end of the day .
We don’t want the user being monitored to know there browsing habits are being monitored and the client does not want to invest too much.

Is there an easy tired and tested method of achieving this without too much fuss?

Thanks in advance for any assistance.
0
Comment
Question by:afflik1923
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Randy Poole
ID: 40325535
Without much expense, just create a script that copies their history/temp folder to a directory on the server
0
 

Author Comment

by:afflik1923
ID: 40325546
Forgive my ignorance on this matter, but are you saying the script runs on her computer, or from the server we grab the history files intermittently?

I assume doing this ensures the user does not know it is occurring?

Feel free to expand if I have misunderstood, or if other people have better solutions. The actual fear is that the history is being deleted right after a "Dodgy" site is visited so even with this in place, the users visits to the bad sites may not be noticed.

Ideally something that logs as we go.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Randy Poole
Randy Poole earned 664 total points
ID: 40325587
You could create a program that sits in the server and 'monitors' the history folder and copies the changes in real time.   But I am not even sure these are stored to the disk if the user is running the browser in incognito mode.  The best solution would probably implement a proxy server so all web traffic goes through that and you can monitor it.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Ben Stirling earned 668 total points
ID: 40326290
They probably aren't deleting the DNS cache, so you can copy it to a text file and review where they have been recently.

Open CMD
then
Ipconfig /displaydns > c:\DNS.txt

Note that all websites (even those visited in incognito) will be listed. Also this can be scripted to run use >> to append to the file instead of over writing it.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 668 total points
ID: 40326359
afflik1923 --
There are hidden files on a Windows PC called index.dat.  They cannot be read just by clicking on them.  
They contain data on all the sites visited and also other data.  They are not deleted when you delete History.
Here is a site with a program to allow you to read index.dat files.  And a little more explanation.
http://www.acesoft.net/index.dat%20viewer/index.dat_viewer.htm
0