?
Solved

URL to pass image name to a web page

Posted on 2014-09-16
2
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-16
I know we can open an image in a browser: http://www.mysite.com/imagename.jpg

I need to add some style(size) to the image. I'm thinking that if I could pass the name of the jpg in the url I could create a webpage containing the style. For example something like: http://www.mysite.com/imagewrapper.html?imagename.jpg

In the imagewrapper.html page I would need to collect the imagename , add some style to it like style="width:250px;"

The idea is that no matter what the original size of the image or the size of the browser window is the image will always display with a width of 250 pixels.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Gary Samuels
2 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:COBOLdinosaur
COBOLdinosaur earned 1000 total points
ID: 40325789
I am not at all sure I understand what you are trying to do. If you want am image to render at a specific size you simply apply the style in the page where it resides.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Big Monty earned 1000 total points
ID: 40325804
I think you're better off displaying the image in a modal dialog box rather than a brand new page. jquery offers several options, I particularly like LightView the best as it's easy to customize and the docs are pretty decent. ColorBox is also a good option for a simpler approach
0