Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

close db connections

Posted on 2014-09-16
2
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-16
I have a function that I need to add code to dispose the opened database connection.
I am unsure where in the function to add :

       dbCommand.Dispose()
        db = Nothing
without breaking the code accidentally.

Could I get some help in adding these lines of code to the existent code below?

Thank you.

The code is:

    Public Shared Function SendAdminEmail() As Boolean
        Dim ipAddress As String = ""
        Try
            ipAddress = HttpContext.Current.Request.ServerVariables("REMOTE_ADDR")
        Catch ex As Exception
        End Try

        If (ipAddress > "") Then
            Dim db As Database = DatabaseFactory.CreateDatabase(Globals.AppSettings("webdb"))
            Dim dbCommand As DbCommand = db.GetStoredProcCommand("VerifySendAdminEmail")
            db.AddInParameter(dbCommand, "@IPAddress", DbType.String, ipAddress)
            Dim ds As DataSet = db.ExecuteDataSet(dbCommand)
            If (Not ds Is Nothing) Then
                If (ds.Tables.Count > 0) Then
                    If (ds.Tables(0).Rows.Count > 0) Then
                        If (ds.Tables(0).Rows(0)(0).ToString = "0") Then
                            Return False
                        End If
                    End If
                End If
            End If
        End If
        Return True
    End Function

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:metropia
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Ramkisan Jagtap earned 1000 total points
ID: 40325854
Add try.. catch... finally blocks
And dispose the connection in finally block
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Ark
Ark earned 1000 total points
ID: 40345376
Dim ds As DataSet = Nothing
Using dbCommand As DbCommand = db.GetStoredProcCommand("VerifySendAdminEmail")
    db.AddInParameter(dbCommand, "@IPAddress", DbType.String, ipAddress)
    ds = db.ExecuteDataSet(dbCommand)
End Using
If (Not ds Is Nothing) Then
'.....
End If

Open in new window

0