Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel Question Referring to Table Column in Condtional Formatting Formula bar

Posted on 2014-09-16
9
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-16
plz see the attached file.

i have two sheets that i have highlighted ListB with Conditional Formatting COUNTIFS formula and i used named range.
=COUNTIFS(Product,$A2)   Product is the named range.  it perfectly works.

Now, i tried this with another senario, i have two sheets and in the " ListB HighlightNEED" i want to highlighted similar to the previous senario but this time using the table column name  =COUNTIFS(Table[Product],$A2) but excel does not allow me to use this.  i was wondering how to refer the table column in the abovementioned formula inside condtional formatting.
Book1.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:ProfessorJimJam
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 40325593
What do you mean by:
table column name  =COUNTIFS(Table[Product],$A2)

Are you referring to the Table in sheet ListA Table ?

Not clear what you want to achieve if you can explain.
gowflow
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
ID: 40325770
please see the example attached.  you can see that the referrence to the table works as input into the cell but when i use the same formula inside condtional formatting then it wont accept it.

Capture.PNGBook1.xlsx
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 40325820
I see what you mean but still for me Table[Product] is same as Product ??? not sure !!!

anyhow I found something that maybe would help regarding Tables and conditional formatting.

http://excelsemipro.com/2011/04/excel-tables-styles-conditional-formatting-and-data-validation/

What are you after in the formula that you have ? can you clarify ?
gowflow
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
ID: 40326684
gowflow.

I do not think you understand my question at all.    the link you shared is completely irrelevant to the question I asked.


perhaps the other two sheets got you confused.  now I attached the workbook and I deleted the irrelevant sheets.

please look at the attached workbook.  it has two sheets only.  in sheet ListB  range A2:A13  there is a conditional formatting and the formula used to trigger the conditional formatting is =COUNTIFS(ListA!$A$2:$A$9,$A2)  and you can see it works perfectly.  any value in the range A2:A13 of ListB sheet is highlighted in yellow if it exists in sheet ListA Range A2:A9.    now, you can see that the ListA sheet data is in the excel table and I am sure you know how the columns of table are referenced in cells for example ListA range A2:A9 can be referenced in formulas like this Table[Product]
so, what exactly I am looking for is that the formula =COUNTIFS(ListA!$A$2:$A$9,$A2) that I currently have. I want to use the table reference instead of using "ListA!$A$2:$A$9"  .   you can see in the attached workbook ListB cell C2 and D2 shows the formula that I used =COUNTIFS(Table[Product],$A2) instead of =COUNTIFS(ListA!$A$2:$A$9,$A2)
and in cell it works. however, when I put the =COUNTIFS(Table[Product],$A2) into the conditional formatting then it does not accept and gives me warning that it cannot accept the table reference.  
my main concern is that if the formula =COUNTIFS(Table[Product],$A2)  can work in a cell, why cannot it work in the conditional formatting.

I hope this time it Is crystal clear what my goal is to achieve.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
ID: 40326688
the attachment uploaded
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Glenn Ray earned 2000 total points
ID: 40326703
You have to use an INDIRECT function in order to use structure referencing for conditional formats:
conditional formatting - table
=COUNTIF(INDIRECT("Table[Product]"),A2)

I've run into this before with Data Validation and don't know any other way to do it.

Regards,
-Glenn
0
 
LVL 27

Author Closing Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
ID: 40326796
you are Genius Glenn.

you solved the mysterious issue
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Glenn Ray
ID: 40326803
Nope, not a Genius; just happened to have experienced this before you did.  I was just a frustrated and surprised by the solution.

-Glenn
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
ID: 40326819
indeed you are very experienced expert in Excel.  I was beating my brain against the wall trying different methods and it was not working.  from what I understood, the same solution applies if faced with the data validation. right?

thank you again for saving my day
0