Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2011 Main Page Edit Question

Posted on 2014-09-16
3
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-24
been looking for the location and ability to edit the main page on our test dynamics CRM 2011 installation
have it working both internally and externally want to add logo and edit the page
all help is greatly appreciated
delebute
0
Comment
Question by:David Elebute
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Feridun Kadir
ID: 40325571
Which page do you refer to as the main page?

And what sort of edits would you like to make?
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Rikin Shah earned 2000 total points
ID: 40327262
Hi,

You can change the logo to CRM 2011. Just browse through your CRM installation; typically it is -
C:\Program Files\Microsoft Dynamics CRM\CRMWeb\_imgs\CRMMastheadLogo.png

And change your company logo with this one. Remember to take a backup first.

Also, note that if you install Update Rollups; the updated logo might get replaced with the original one. And remember this will give effect to all organizations installed on the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:David Elebute
ID: 40328165
thank you Rikin Shah and feridun; for feridun I wanted to edit the main page and add info besides the logo
thank you rikin shah for the logo placement; will try that later today
thanks again all
delebute
0