?
Solved

group policy console

Posted on 2014-09-16
4
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-25
Which servers deploy group policies - and are there any utilities on these servers to determine which policies are applying which settings. We have a very locked down server where we need to use the command prompt. I cant run any of the windows gp result tools to see what is applying what - I am new to GP, so I wondered if there is some sort of central server which is used to define and apply the policies, where you can see which policy is disabling the command prompt.
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Preeper earned 1000 total points
ID: 40325585
HAve you tried running RSOP.msc ? RSOP.msc will tell you which GPO are being applied to that machine.  Group policies are deployed via active directory. logon to a domain controller and the tools  you want to use are group policy management under administration tools
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:rhandels
rhandels earned 1000 total points
ID: 40325624
You can also try to install the RSAT tools on a domain computer and add the Group Policy Management Console (which is the central tool for administrating policies)using the programs and features tool.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 40332285
Rsop.msc seems to be restricted on the server itself
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 40332343
If you run it on the server yes.
If you run the Group Policy Managemtn Console and do a Group Policy Result there you can choose multiple machines..
0