?
Solved

taking dates from form and placing into query not working

Posted on 2014-09-16
4
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-17
I have a form that has 2 text boxes for "start date" and "EndDate".
using the BETWEEN operator in the field "QueryDate"...


SELECT dbo_iData_Desc_Search_Log.RACF, dbo_emp_directory_04172014.emp_name, dbo_emp_directory_04172014.mgr1_name, dbo_iData_Desc_Search_Log.QueryDate, dbo_iData_Desc_Search_Log.ProcRun, dbo_iData_Desc_Search_Log.SearchTerm, dbo_iData_Desc_Search_Log.iDataVersion
FROM dbo_iData_Desc_Search_Log INNER JOIN dbo_emp_directory_04172014 ON dbo_iData_Desc_Search_Log.RACF = dbo_emp_directory_04172014.emp_racfid
WHERE (((dbo_iData_Desc_Search_Log.RACF)=[Forms]![iData_Reporting]![Combo5]) AND ((dbo_emp_directory_04172014.mgr1_name)=[Forms]![iData_Reporting]![Combo3]) AND ((dbo_iData_Desc_Search_Log.QueryDate) Between [forms]![iData_Reporting]![Text37] And [forms]![iData_Reporting]![Text39]))
ORDER BY dbo_iData_Desc_Search_Log.QueryDate;

Need correct syntax


Thanks
fordraiders

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:fordraiders
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
PatHartman earned 2000 total points
ID: 40325659
Are you getting an error message?  What is it?
Are the textboxes defined as date data types?
Does QueryDate include time?

PS - before you write any code or reference any controls on a form, best practice is to give them meaningful names so Text37 should be something like txtFromDT and Text39 should be something like txtThroughDT.  Combo5 should be cboRACF and Combo3 should be cbomgr1_name
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fordraiders
ID: 40325679
Between DateValue([forms]![iData_Reporting]![Text37]) And DateValue([forms]![iData_Reporting]![Text39])....this worked.

Thanks included  datetime...that helped.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 40327437
DateValue is perfect here.

And Pat is right. Get rid of Text39 etc. at the very soonest as the first thing you do.

/gustav
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:fordraiders
ID: 40327990
Thanks for the direction
0