Solved

Exchange Migration Failure

Posted on 2014-09-16
7
127 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-02
I have a client that we are migrating from a 2003 domain/Exchange 2003 to 2008 R2 / Exchange 2010. AD moved over, and all FSMO roles are pointing to new 2008 R2 DC. Exchange is showing the old 2003 DC as the DC it's using when I look under System Settings in EMC. I turned off the old 2003 dc and now Exchange will not come online. Keeps giving me an error when EMC is starting stating that the WinRM client received an HTTP server error status (500), but the remote service did not include any other info. When I look at services, the Edge Sync service is not started and will not start. It gives Error: 1053: The service did not respond to the start or control request in a timely fashion. These are all virtual servers, so I've even attempted to create a new Exchange server, but with no luck. Any assistance would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:LamboOK
7 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Leon Fester earned 500 total points
ID: 40328095
Sounds like your Exchange server is pointing to the OLD DC through a static entry.
Remember in Exchange 2003 you could specify a preferred Domain Controller.

While you can set a static domain controller in Exchange 2010, it is recommended that you use autodiscovery options since the Exchange server topology could mean that the Exchange Services are running from different sites.

Firstly, check if there is a preferred DC configured using the Powershell command:
 Get-ExchangeServer -Status
If there is a preferred DC, then follow the instructions to remove the static domain controller entries on Exchange.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2619379

You would need to re-start the microsoft exchange active directory topology service(MSExchangeADTopology) or wait for it to re-sync in order to discover the Domain Controller that is best suited to servicing that Exchange Server.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hecgomrec
ID: 40328136
If you still have the old 2003 around, turn it on.

In a normal migration you should introduce your 2008 to the AD and then install your exchange 2010, migrate your exchange first, make sure your 2010 is in charge of everything, remove exchange 2003 then transfer all DHCP, DNS, etc. to the 2008, finally demote the 2003.

If you try to do it different you will have to deal a lot with the ADSI tool.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LamboOK
ID: 40328178
The old Exchange 2003 lost two disks in one day last week. So, it's not available anymore. I'm looking into the link submitted by Leon. I'll post my findings. I appreciate your input.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LamboOK
ID: 40328245
Ok, when I run the -GetExchangeServer -Status, the results are as follows:

Warning: An error occurred while accessing the registery on the server "old_ExchangeServer_name.ourdomain.com". The error that occurred is: "The network path was not found.

Warning: An error occurred while accessing the Active Directory topology service on the specified server "new_ExchangeServer_name.ourdomain.com". The error message: The Microsoft Exchange Active Directory Topology service on server new_ExchangeServer_name.ourdomain.com did not return any suitable domain controllers.

So, it's still trying to find the old Exchange 2003 server, but that server is dead. Any thoughts on what my next step should be?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hecgomrec
ID: 40328378
Do you have any other DC, GC on the organization?

Open your 2010 and locate Organization Configuration in the EMC, open properties and type you DC there to see if that helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LamboOK
ID: 40328421
There are two old 2003 DC's that their DNS was turned off and SimpleDNS was deployed, (this was done by the admin before me). I was able to migrate the domain over to a 2008R2 server and all FSMO roles are pointed to the 2008 R2 DC. The two old 2003 DC's are turned off at the moment. I am unable to open EMC on the 2010 server, it keeps erroring out.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:torns tenkristen
ID: 40330176
In addition to above suggestions, I would recommend you to take a tour of Exchange server deployment assistant also that is available from Microsoft and can be a good start-up to achieve the migration goal more accurately as it provides step-wise instructions for the same. Please take a look at : http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/office/dn756393.aspx
0

Join & Write a Comment

[b]Ok so now I will show you how to add a user name to the description at login. [/b] First connect to your DC (Domain Controller / Active Directory Server) SET PERMISSIONS FOR SCRIPT TO UPDATE COMPUTER DESCRIPTION TO USERNAME 1. Open Active …
Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now