Solved

get list of computers from list of users

Posted on 2014-09-16
7
115 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-16
Hi all, I need to run  a task against over a 100 computers. All I have is a list of names, and no computer names. How can I use the list of names to pull the entire list of matching computers using a script or some free tool? Environment is server 2008R2, machines are W7 x64.
0
Comment
Question by:xzay1967
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Daly earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
This is very tough to do and the results you will get probably wont be very accurate. There is no link in active directory between a user account and the computer that they log into. There are options to restrict what computer a user can log on to but there is nothing natively to say that user A is logged into computer X.

That being said you could try looking at the c:\users directory and seeing what the last modified folder was. Usually this will correspond to the user who is currenly logged in or logged in last.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:becraig
becraig earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
If you just want all the windows 7 computers in your domain try something like below:

Import-Module Ac* 
Get-ADComputer -Filter {OperatingSystem -Like "Windows Server*7*"} -Property * | Format-Table Name,OperatingSystem,OperatingSystemServicePack -Wrap -Auto

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:xzay1967
Comment Utility
Thanks for the response guys, but maybe I need to better explain what I am trying to accomplish. I am not looking for what computer a user is necessarily logged onto, but rather what computer was assigned to them. example user joe schmo with username jschmo is assigned xyjmys1.  I know I can run this individually, which I am trying to avoid lol.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
Comment Utility
Hmmm how are you running that individually? If you can share your process that you are currently using there may be a way to automate it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xzay1967
Comment Utility
When I say running individually I meant is. using a tool like LANDesk.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
Comment Utility
Im trying to help you here but youre giving 1 sentence answers doesnt really give me any details that I can use to help you out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xzay1967
Comment Utility
My apologies, at this point we did it the old fashioned way. We use LANDesk Management Suite, so I just type a name, and it gave me the computer assigned. I knew I could do it that way, was just hoping to find some other way to pull from a list of names. I do appreciate you trying to help.
0