Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Temporary Profile

Posted on 2014-09-16
11
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2014-09-16
Hi guys,

We have one user here who keeps getting the "you have been logged with a temporary profile message". I rejoined the PC to the domain and im still having the same issue. How can i fix this?
1
Comment
Question by:Cobra25
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Gabriel Clifton earned 2000 total points
ID: 40325945
This should do it. You delete the registry settings for the temp profile then log in again.
http://www.sysprobs.com/fix-temporary-profile-windows-7
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 40325963
Gabriel I dont see the .bak profile
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 40325999
Sorry Cobra25 Gabriel posted the correct link.

@Gabriel Clifton
Lol you are the best, that is not spam it was in my cash. Hope a Mod will delete it.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 40326112
Guys, on that link i dont see the .bak profile
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Gabriel Clifton
ID: 40326120
If you have a key that is duplicated, one is the original and one is the new key. Delete the new key and try to login. If the user has not logged into the computer before there will only be one key for the user, delete that key.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 40326129
there is a bunch of keys, how do i know which one is which? They are all different.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Gabriel Clifton
ID: 40326154
When you click on each of them, each of them has something listed under ProfileImagePath that will give you a clue as to whom it belongs to.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 40326380
I checked the imagepaths, but i do not see one for this user.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Gabriel Clifton
ID: 40326410
Is there any other user that is having issues logging into that computer, try someone that has not logged into that computer before. Is that user able to log into any other computer? To me, if there is nothing in the profile list in the registry, the computer is either having issues with AD for user information or there is something wrong with the user profile in AD. Someone please correct me if I am wrong.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 40326641
I just made a new AD account for him and its working fine now. Thanks for the help though guys.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Gabriel Clifton
ID: 40326647
No problem.
0