Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VB.net Configuration System Failed to Initialize

Posted on 2014-09-16
4
Medium Priority
?
725 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-10
Hi

I am getting the error
Configuration System Failed to Initialize

when my VB.net Excel Add-in loads
The error occurs on the line
    My.Settings.DBType = Form_Settings.cmbPrimaryDatabase.Text

This is very strange as this code has not changed for a year and the error suddenly has happened

I clicked the Synchronize button in settings and got the message below
Image1.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40327254
This error means there is something wrong with your configuration file. You'll have to dig around as to why. There may be a clue inside of the InnerException property.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 40327305
Hi
I have no idea how to do that. Please could you advise further. I read a few articles on the net that said that I should delete the user.config file but this is very hard to find
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:CodeCruiser
CodeCruiser earned 1000 total points
ID: 40338745
User.config file is deep somewhere in appdata folder. This error is related to the config file and usually happens if you change things like namespace, projectname etc.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 40372380
thanks
0