Solved

Order by datetime desc, then order by the time part of the data asc?

Posted on 2014-09-16
6
192 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-16
PLease advice I have the field in the query which is the dateTime. I want to order the query by that date portion in DESC order, and time portion in ASC order
0
Comment
Question by:erikTsomik
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
ScottPletcher earned 500 total points
ID: 40325942
ORDER BY DATEADD(DAY, DATEDIFF(DAY, 0, <datetime_col>), 0) DESC,
    DATEADD(DAY, -DATEDIFF(DAY, 0, <datetime_col>), <datetime_col>) ASC
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 40325949
Unless I'm missing something here, change 'your_datetime_column_name' to whatever column you're dealing with

ORDER BY CAST(your_datetime_column_name as date) DESC,
  CAST(your_datetime_column_name as time)
0
 
LVL 19

Author Closing Comment

by:erikTsomik
ID: 40325962
Great . Quick response
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:ScottPletcher
ID: 40326000
Jim's should work too (assuming you're on at least SQL 2008, but since only SQL 2005 was explicitly listed, I didn't want to assume that).

It's more a matter of style.  I prefer to use things that are functional back to SQL 2005 when possible, I guess because I've got a couple of those instances I still support :) .
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 40326007
(Off Topic) I was wondering about the use of DATEADD, if it had something to do with performance, ergo I should add it to a bunch of places I'm supporting..
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:ScottPletcher
ID: 40326275
That too, in the sense that DATEADD is clearly faster than string manipulation to strip the time.  Thus, it's a standard technique for me, so I stick to it when I can.

But I wouldn't expect either DATEADD or CAST to perform significantly better than the other, I'd consider them equal in terms of performance.
0