Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can user pass array or object to ajax POST or GET

Posted on 2014-09-16
2
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-16
Dear experts,

I wish to know if user can pass an array or object to another page through ajax with POST or GET? Is it possible with JSON? Are there other ways?  Will manipulation of DOM object works?

I am trying to post the data of my table into an array and pass it to another php page with ajax.  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Kinderly Wade
2 Comments
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 1000 total points
ID: 40326015
What kind of data?
The simple solution is to just use JSON
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 1000 total points
ID: 40326168
JSON is the right tool.  In order to give a better answer we would need to see your test data.
http://json.org/
0