Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ms access ansi 92

Posted on 2014-09-16
5
Medium Priority
?
37 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-23
Is ms Access 2010 ansi level 92 compatible? If so how do you set it.
0
Comment
Question by:danlopez007
5 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 672 total points
ID: 40326144
click on File > Options
select Object designers
x
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PatHartman
PatHartman earned 664 total points
ID: 40326150
It is compatible but I wouldn't go there.
ANSI 92
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 40326605
Yeah, if I remember right, it's only a "sort of compatible".

Jim.
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 664 total points
ID: 40326651
For a little info:

About ANSI SQL query mode (MDB)
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/access-help/about-ansi-sql-query-mode-mdb-HP003070483.aspx

Note the statement:

" This mode conforms closely to the ANSI-92 Level 1 specification, but is not ANSI-92 Level 1 compliant."

  Most of the ANSI 92 stuff added was to support .ADP's and there are still JET specific extensions.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 41668924
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I have recommended this question be closed as follows:

Split:
-- Rey Obrero (https:#a40326144)
-- PatHartman (https:#a40326150)
-- Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) (https:#a40326651)


If you feel this question should be closed differently, post an objection and the moderators will review all objections and close it as they feel fit. If no one objects, this question will be closed automatically the way described above.

MacroShadow
Experts-Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0