Solved

GPO and Java control panel

Posted on 2014-09-16
3
243 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-08
Is there a setting in GPO to make changes in the Java Control panel? If not GPO is there some other tool I can use?

I attached a screenshot.
java-control-panel.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:Thomas N
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 40326190
I havent tested this java option specifically but a lot of the java settings are controlled by registry keys. If you can find the name and value of this registry key you could probably deploy a group policy preference registry key in order to enable/disable this value.

What I would reccomend is to set a fresh install virtual machine with little to no extra software. Download and run regshot on the machine and snaphot it before and after changing the setting above. Regshot output should show you what the registry key value was changed to and you should be able to replicate it with a GPO.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 40326277
You could also use the deployment.properties file to add settings into the JRE engine. These are used from version 1.7 and up.

http://docs.oracle.com/javase/7/docs/technotes/guides/jweb/jcp/properties.html

There are also custom JRE adm(x) files to be found. Problem is thet you actually need to know what version you are using as Oracle has the habit of changing settings with every version :)
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 500 total points
ID: 40331517
Simply use regfromapp to find out what this checkbox does to the registry and later deploy the reg settings via GPO.
http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/reg_file_from_application.html
0

Join & Write a Comment

Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
OfficeMate Freezes on login or does not load after login credentials are input.
This tutorial will give a short introduction and overview of Backup Exec 2012 and how to navigate and perform basic functions. Click on the Backup Exec button in the upper left corner. From here, are global settings for the application such as conne…
With the advent of Windows 10, Microsoft is pushing a Get Windows 10 icon into the notification area (system tray) of qualifying computers. There are many reasons for wanting to remove this icon. This two-part Experts Exchange video Micro Tutorial s…

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now