Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Save report as a PDF file

Posted on 2014-09-16
3
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-25
In C# I have a report created in Active Reports 3 and I need to save it as a pdf file instead of sending to a printer
0
Comment
Question by:ybt
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:pepr
pepr earned 1000 total points
ID: 40327434
The easiest and the most versatile approach (in my opinion) is to use one of the virtual PDF printers. I have a very good experience with Bullzip PDF printer (http://www.bullzip.com/products/pdf/info.php) which is free also for commercial purpose if you need it for up-to 10 persons.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Sinisa Vuk
ID: 40327447
According to this - there is export into pdf.
There are option to print into virtual printer aka pdf printer - like PDFWriter, doPdf, ...
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Jitendra Patil earned 1000 total points
ID: 40329747
can you try the given solution given at below link
How do you export an report while using ActiveReports

hope this helps.
0