?
Solved

Getting username and password prompt from WIN2012 DC when browsing to it via UNC path, how to I correct this issue?

Posted on 2014-09-16
3
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-16
I have one DC that is also a file Server in my domain that prompts me for username and password when trying to access folders via UNC Path.  Can't figure out why, Can someone help with this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:Michael Collins
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Natty Greg earned 1000 total points
ID: 40326449
You still need username and password regardless of the method you choose to enter the server
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 40326458
save the credentials in your control panel | credential store
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Collins
ID: 40326569
Got it..thanks.
0