Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Executing a query in Access from VB

Posted on 2014-09-16
5
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-17
Experts,

I have a command "Append_OTC".  What is the syntax to execute this command from VB?
0
Comment
Question by:morinia
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
pdebaets earned 2000 total points
ID: 40326321
docmd.openquery "Append_OTC"
0
 

Author Comment

by:morinia
ID: 40326349
I am sorry I did not mention the query is creating a table.  I get this error

Compile error:  argument not Optional

SELECT * INTO ALL_CLAIMS
FROM ALL_HCS_CLAIM
WHERE CLAIM_STATUS IN ('VHPA', 'VCB2')
ORDER BY SALV_OPERATOR;
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pdebaets
ID: 40326368
What line of code is highlighted when you get the compile error?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Sheils
ID: 40326378
To execute an append query you can use

Currentdb.Execute "Append_OTC" , dbFailOnError
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Sheils
ID: 40326389
You can also pass the sql

Dim strSQL as string

strSQL="SELECT * INTO ALL_CLAIMS FROM ALL_HCS_CLAIM WHERE CLAIM_STATUS IN ('VHPA', 'VCB2') ORDER BY SALV_OPERATOR"

Currentdb.Execute strSQL , dbFailOnError
0