Solved

Router and AP Setup / Configuration

Posted on 2014-09-16
10
149 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-16
I am trying to install a DLink Router and another DLink Router as an AP. Here is the following information:

DLink Router: DIR-836L, HW Version A1, Firmware version 1.00

192.168.0.1
255.255.255.0
DHCP enabled: 192.168.0.100-254.

DLink Router: DIR-601 set as AP using DD-WRT v24-sp2

192.168.0.253 is its IP address
192.168.0.1 is the gateway
192.168.0.1 is DNS.
DHCP is OFF

I am trying to get the two to connect wirelessly via the 2.4 GHz channel. I have verified my SSID (which is set to no broadcast) and WPA2 Personal and password. They will not connect. See the attached for some screenshots. I removed the SSID name I am using....fyi.
DIR601-SYSTEM-INFO.PNG
DIR601-WAN-INFO.PNG
DIR601-WIRELESS-INFO.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:wrt1mea
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wrt1mea
ID: 40326502
I am standing by so please let me know if you need more info or screen shots.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:usslindstrom
ID: 40326531
Router 2, you won't be using the WAN port, so make sure you're in just one of the regular LAN ones.  And likewise, you won't be setting a gateway on it.

You need to use it as a WAP instead of a router, so everything will be on the LAN side of the 2nd router.  You already disable dhcp so you're 99% there.  :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wrt1mea
ID: 40326543
I mean it works if they are plugged into each other...

I was hoping to extend the range of the network by using the seond router as an AP with no network cable connection between router 1 and router 2.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
usslindstrom earned 500 total points
ID: 40326579
Oh.  I gotcha'.

You'll be able to do that if the routers support WDS or Point-to-Point.  My money's on the thought that they don't out of the box (not knowing the firmware ins and outs of those DLink).

But you could get that functionality by changing the firmware on those to be DD-WRT and following these instructions:

http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Universal_Wireless_Repeater

*I'm a serious fan of dd-wrt and the price is right (completely free) - but only do a conversion of your units if you're comfortable doing that kind of stuff, as there is a very small chance of bricking your device.  I have yet to ever see anyone do that, but just making note that it's possible.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:usslindstrom
ID: 40326613
BTW - if you do want to go through with adding AWESOME functionality to the one you're going to be using as a WAP repeater and upgrade to DD-WRT, here's the specific steps for your model:

http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/DIR-601

Again, only do it if you're completely comfortable with this sort of stuff.  But if you do, you won't be disappointed that you decided to.  DD-WRT turns consumer based products into near-enterprise class.  It's epic sauce.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wrt1mea
ID: 40326627
Haha! I hear ya!

Thanks for the link...have done those upgrades DD-wrt and Tomato in the past with good results. I was hoping to get around that this time. But if it works....I am all for it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wrt1mea
ID: 40326663
OK, I am gonna give it a whirl in the morning....just follow the post link to configure the WDS for router and AP???
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:usslindstrom
ID: 40326727
Yeah - that should do it for ya'.  Good luck.

Prior to pulling the trigger for sure though, store a copy of the DLink firmware somewhere close by just in case you have to go back to "normal".

Also, I've heard some models of routers not being compatible with the wireless chipset & dd-wrt together.  Might want to browse the forums for your model first to see if others are reporting that it's not working.  Not likely, but still possible.  No worries though, as long as the thing's not bricked - then you can always go back to factory firmware if it doesn't work out as planned to.

Either or, those two links shot up above should get you exactly where you're trying to go.  In all honesty, you would only have to convert the router you're trying to use as an AP only.  No need to update your main router if you don't feel like it.  (But if you do, you'll get cool things like OpenVPN support and other great features).
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:vivigatt
ID: 40327778
You may also want to try open-wrt firmware. It is modular and package based, so you can add functionalities "on the fly".
Regarding the setting of WDS with DD-WRT, it would require 2 WDS enabled wireless routers (both running DD-WRT should work) but as mentioned earlier, this may not work with all devices (including clients...)
You may want to check this dd-wrt wiki page, it should make it easier to understand what your options are:
http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Linking_Routers
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:wrt1mea
ID: 40503336
Thanke!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
0