Solved

more prompts on infoview than expected

Posted on 2014-09-16
8
269 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-21
I have some filters using conditions from the universe but I have more prompts than filters

I have for example 7 conditions from the universe they have 10 prompts in them. When I run the report I see 15 prompts. How can i determine where the additional prompts are coming from ?
0
Comment
Question by:pcomb
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
Comment Utility
Which reporting tool are you using?

If it is Crystal, do you have a subreport?
Does it have parameters?
If so if they aren't linked to the main report you will get prompted.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcomb
Comment Utility
I am using info view it's one report with prompts but I am getting a list of 17 prompts but I can only find 12 so not sure where the others are coming from
I did not create the repprt
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
Comment Utility
What reporting tool?
Crystal, DeskI, WebI?

The reporting tool type will help determine how to find the prompts.

If it is a Crystal Report, can you upload the report file?

If it is a WebI it may be helpful to see a screen shot of the Edit Query screen.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:James0628
Comment Utility
This is something of a shot in the dark, but with the old BO (before the merge with CR), you could create prompts by just entering them in a query, and if you used the same prompt more than once, you had to make sure to spell it the same each time.  If you had a typo, for example, that created a separate prompt.

 If your prompts are anything like that, I'd check the spelling, etc.  Case may or may not be signficant.

 Like I said, just a shot in the dark, but it sounds like it might be something like that.  Maybe some of your "conditions" have prompts that should be duplicates, but aren't, because the names are different.

 James
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:pcomb
Comment Utility
hi its Webi
There are no obvious misspellings or duplications

I have a report that uses x conditoins (defined in universe) those conditions contain x +3 @prompts. I have added these conditions to the Query filters section.
However when I run the report I get prompted for x + 6 prompts. none of these are duplicates, there are some for fields that are not in any of the prompts I see in the conditions in the universe.

I cannot see anywhere else these filters could be added?


thanks
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
Comment Utility
Are there any mandatory prompt in the universe?
ie if you remove the filters from the reports are there still values prompted for?

One way to try to find them would be to remove a filter the run the query to see the prompt screen

Are any of the prompts date ranges that would generate 2 prompts?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcomb
Comment Utility
it seems to be one specific report. If I delete all the prompts from this report I still get prompted. If I use a difference version of that report and delete all prompts I do not get prompted.

I think I may just have to scrap that report as I cant see how its still prompting

thx
0
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
There can be objects in the universe that can be added to the select part that include a prompt.  We have several dimensions that have that.  The prompt is to get information from the user to use in the report or in one case to allow the user to choose which of 2 fields to include in the report.

You could start eliminating fields from the select or compare the 2 select lists to see the differences.  Probably one of the objects includes a prompt.  

Are the 2 reports running against the same universe?

mlmcc
0