Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Trying to get the next to the last record field in query designer

Posted on 2014-09-16
2
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-17
I'm using DLast to attempt to get a field into a query with :

Previous Running Note: DLast("[RunningNote]","tblMemberRunningNotes","[MemberID] = [MemberID]")-1

But that isn't working.  What I want is not the last RunningNote but rather the next to the last one.

--Steve
0
Comment
Question by:SteveL13
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PatHartman
PatHartman earned 1000 total points
ID: 40326584
Last is a nebulous concept since it relies on Order and even if you include an Order By clause in your query, you may not get what you think is the Last record.  The DLast() function will not reliably return the record you think you want.

One possibility is to create a query that orders the records descending by the field(s) you think will get you the "Last" record on top and select the Top 2 records.  Then sort that query ascending and select the Top 1 record.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Gustav Brock earned 1000 total points
ID: 40327396
I would use a recordset:

lngMemberID = <the member id to look up>
strSQL = "Select Top 2 [RunningNote] " & _
    "From tblMemberRunningNotes " & _
    "Where [MemberID] = " & lngMemberID & " " & _
    "Order By [YourNoteDateField] Desc"

Set rst = dbs.OpenRecordset(strSQL)
If rst.RecordCount >= 2 Then
    rst.MoveNext
    strNote = rst!RunningNote
End If

/gustav
0