Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Looking for more options for color calibrating my laptop's display

Posted on 2014-09-16
4
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-20
I recently got a Lenovo Thinkpad W530. The display is *very* blue. I wanted to use a custom profile for this computer.

I purchased Pantone's ColorMunki Smile. Setup and usage was easy, and the results give me a better profile: less blue, less red, certainly closer to what I want/need. But ...

It's still not excellent. What I'd *really* like is a program that lets me display white on my display, and adjust that white using color controls, like the "Curves" control in Photoshop, and then, based on my settings, create an .icm or .icc for me to use. That way, I'm creating a profile based on what *I* see, not based on what the ColorMunki hardware sees.

Get it? Is there a way to do this?
Thanks.
/SD
0
Comment
Question by:StevenMiles
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 900 total points
ID: 40326806
have you tried: Control Panel -> Color Management -> Advanced tab -> :Calibrate DisplayCalibrate ColorFollow the Instructions on the screens.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 1100 total points
ID: 40327557
Adding to Paul's suggestion
In order to reach the same calibrate I go to control panel All control panel items>Display
DisplayThere is also my Nvidia Control Panel
Nvidia control PanelTo access my profiles
control panel All control panel Items >colour management
colour management profiles
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:StevenMiles
ID: 40334888
Oh, boy, thanks. I especially like using the tools of the graphics card. fwiw, these solutions worked mych better than the Spyder!
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40334934
Happy to help StevenMiles
cheers
0