?
Solved

how do I convert a .xslx file to .xsl

Posted on 2014-09-16
2
Medium Priority
?
1,002 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-10
I have a .xslx file that I need to convert to .xsl

can anyone suggest the best way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:onaled777
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
peetjh earned 2000 total points
ID: 40326604
You should be able to convert XLSX to XLS by performing a File --> Save As and select the XLS file type from the drop down. You may get a warning about some formats that will be lost in the conversion.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 40328059
Or you could use one of the on-line converters, For example:

http://www.zamzar.com/convert/xlsx-to-xls/ >
0