?
Solved

Configuring multicast in a daisy chained topology

Posted on 2014-09-16
3
Medium Priority
?
79 Views
Last Modified: 2016-03-30
We're in the process of deploying a mass alert application for our phones. This application uses multicast. I'm not all that familiar with it and I'm trying to figure out how many HP Premium licenses I'll need to purchase, if it's just for layer 3 devices or both layer 2 and layer 3.

Our environment consists of all HP 5400zl layer2/3 switches, all of them function at layer two except for one that acts as our router. We  have multiple voice VLANs that this new application will be trying to send multicast traffic to. The topology here has a lot of strings of daisy chained switches. With the way HP licenses their switches the base license includes IGMP and only in the premium license do you get PIM.

If I wanted this server on VLAN100 to send multicast traffic to clients on VLAN101 and VLAN102 which switches would I need to enable PIM on? Would it only be the router or would it need to be enabled on everything across the board?

topology
0
Comment
Question by:theconqueror
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
jburgaard earned 2000 total points
ID: 40326709
Only the routing switch needs the PIM and premium license.
All switches with vlan100,vlan101 and vlan102 should be configured with IP IGMP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:theconqueror
ID: 40329040
I like that answer. We're going to order one license for the router and see how things go.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 40332250
jburgaard nailed it :-)
0